?
Solved

network access

Posted on 2002-03-30
6
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
network access
i have 3 computers networked. one has win98, one has winxp pro, one has win2000 pro. i can access every way except win2000. win 2000 can access the other computers, but the other computers can't access win 2000. with win xp i can get as far as accessing the folders on 2000, but it won't allow me to open them up. what is going on. by the way, i am using zonealarm pro on all computers, and also black ice on the win 2000 comp. i have them all set to allow all local network traffic
scooter

0
Comment
Question by:scooter98
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hangman
ID: 6906760
When you say you have allowed network traffic have you only ticked the check box. It also might be necessary to actually lower the security settings to medium for the local network. If it is on high, the other computers on the network will not be able to see each other. Also try shutting down the firwalls altogether to see if that might be the problem. If you cannot connect with the firewalls down on all computers, then you may have to look at your network settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scooter98
ID: 6906787
ok, i shut down all the firewalls, still the same. i even set the permissions to everyone, full control, still the same.
 scooter
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 1200 total points
ID: 6906844
Click on Start/Programs/Administrative Tools/Computer Management. Look for Local Users and Groups under

System Tools (on the left side), and expand it to show the two folders, Users and Groups. Highlight

the Users folder, and then you'll see the Administrator and Guest account. Highlight the Guest account,

and click on Action. Go down to properties, and on the General Tab for Guest Properties, you'll see

the box checked for Account is Disabled. Uncheck it, and you should be good to go


0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6906848
You may have to add the guest account to the permissions for the shares
0
 

Author Comment

by:scooter98
ID: 6907762
thank you so much stevenlewis. i have been wrestling with this problem for about 6 weeks, eversince i put XP on this computer. i should have asked sooner. anyway i know where to go when i am baffled, someone here at experts exchange always has the answer to my problem.
         thanks again, scooter
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6907784
scooter
Glad I could help
Steve
0