Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MSLoopBack

Posted on 2002-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have installed win2k advanced server on a laptop. Could anybody tell me how to enable msloopback as a permanent service. I need to use the laptop detached from a network, but also need msloopback for one of the  software programs running on the laptop
0
Comment
Question by:nprakash
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AvonWyss earned 400 total points
ID: 6906818
Control Panel, Add/Remove Hardware, Next, Add device, Next, Add new device, Next, No, select from list, Next, Network Adapters Double-click), Manufacturer: Microsoft, Loopback adapter, Next, Next, Finish. That should be it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ritupatel112699
ID: 6921985
Agree with AvonWyss  steps and then make sure  after successful MS LOOPBACK adaptor installation you will disable the existing NIC. Dont remove but just disable  so may be in future if you want just enable and use it again.

Rips
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 8905694

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
[]accept avonwyss
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
[ewtaylor]
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0