Solved

A: drive copy woes

Posted on 2002-03-30
37
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Have a computer at work, brand new, 1.5 GHZ 128 megs Ram.  Problem is when I copy things to a floppy in its A: drive I cannot access the floppy information from any other computer.  Usually it says corrupt file or for example a wordperfect document will just load blank.  If I read the floppy on the original computer it works no problem.  I have virus checked my boot sectors, drives and files and found nothing.  I have used numerous different flopies with the same results.  Please help.  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:mannerofspeaking
  • 10
  • 7
  • 5
  • +8
37 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 50 total points
ID: 6907355
Then it sounds like your floppy disk drive is at fault.  Misaigned heads or something similar.

It can read and write OK to the disks because it's own misaligment compensates.  However it can't cope with disks formatted correctly.

Best bet is to get another floppy disk drive for your machine and test that.  If that works OK then it's your original drive that's the problem.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6907466
Do you have norton systemworks or norton utilities installed?  If so, take a look at this:

http://www.symantec.com/techsupp/bulletin/archive/nu/07nu.html#24
http://service4.symantec.com/SUPPORT/nunt.nsf/docid/199862916745
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6907490
What OS are you running?  Fat32?  NTFS?  Fat16?  And the computer or computers you are taking it to?  What OS and is it also Fat16,32 or NTFS?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 50 total points
ID: 6907837
You have a BAD FLOPPY drive.  Replace it with a new one.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6908635
Let me chime in. Try another FDD. BTW, I think M$ file system for floppies is always FAT (12 or something) no matter what O/S.

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6909486
Can you read floppies made on other computers?

A floppy drive is a very cheap item $10 to $20, your time would be better spent buying a new (brand name) drive and trying that.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6909805
Hmm, reread the question.  I too have that problem everyonce in a while.  Try Reformatting the floppy in the floppy drive that can not read the disk.  Put it back in the machine you wish to retrieve the data from.  Then try reading the floppy in the machines in question.  Let us know how that works.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:14akil
ID: 6917731
try to read datas written through other sytems floppy drive on ur drive,if it doesn't works then it time u go for a new floppy drive.
       as said by many people it's ur floppy drive fault instead of the floppies.
        and as u have said that ur computer is a brand new one it'll surely have warranty ,u better contact ur vendor for a replacement of ur floppy drive.
                         
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6917786
Hi 14akil and welcome!
You may need to browse the tips on "Comments and Answers" (just follow the link above the text box). You'll notice that it is a preferred approach to submit comments rather than "Answers". The author can accept any comment as an answer.
Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6918849
Member Name  14akil  
Date Account Created  04/04/02

A new crop of newbie answer snatchers??
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6919802
possibly.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6919820
they need to remove the answer option all together
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:babylonfive
ID: 6942526
that's an excellent suggestion... let the questioner decide.

D
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6942959
Member Name  babylonfive  
Date Account Created  04/08/02

Thank you for your comment, but if you would take some time to read the proposed answer standartd then you would indeed see that the proposed answer does not contain any new info, only repeats what had already been posted by others as comments.
I hope in the future that you will bring some value to EE with your comments which this one fails to add any value at all to the question. If you have nothing of value to add then please do not make any comments.
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6943334
For reasons stated below, proposed answer rejected.

Computer101
E-E Moderator


Comments
Comments are intended to be used as a collaboration tool. Many Experts choose to post their solutions as comments only.

Answers
An answer is a specific solution to a question and should be submitted if it will solve the questioner's problem and doesn't duplicate a previous comment.

Comment Vs. Answer
If you are unsure of your solution, post it as a comment. Members can accept comments as solutions and award you Expert Points for them.

For more tips on comments and answers, click here.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6943957
Hey Computer101, there is no link.  What's the link?
For the tips on comments and answers!?  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 6944119
Here is the link location

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp

It's at the bottom of the page.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6944156
mannerofspeaking...seems how there has been an influx of information, have you been able to try any of these ideas?  Please keep us updated.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 

Author Comment

by:mannerofspeaking
ID: 6944987
Determined floppy was bad so I switched it out.  Then determined that other computer in office was the culprit.  Switched its floppy and all works fine now.  Thanks, I guess for the comments although the majority had nothing to do with my original question.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6945776
But nobody suggested it was a bad floppy??

This user is starting to look like another loser, get help and suggestions from many experts, doesn't give any feedback and finally comes back and all he has to say is he found the problem himself. He probably has trouble finding the nose on his face if it was attached. This site is really going downhill fast, it seems there are more losers here then good honest people.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6945912
There were many suggestions here in regards to bad floppy drive.  How do you propose to allot the points mannerofspeaking.  You can get computer101 to assist you in delegating points in this queue.
Hi Ray :)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6945940
dbrunto mentions a faulty drive and jhance says bad drive.  Dbrunton said faulty drive first....and goes into some detail.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6948347
I think mannerofspeaking has decided to abandon the question since it has gotten so much attention, oh well life goes on.
:>)
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 6948842
Well the name says it all doesn't it?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6949033
Will fix later tonight.

C101
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 8583375
Gonna fix this later tonight computer101?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:babylonfive
ID: 8584785
Excuse me, but who the h*** are you to single me out for a comment!
___________
Member Name  babylonfive  
Date Account Created  04/08/02

Thank you for your comment, but if you would take some time to read the proposed answer standartd then you would indeed see that the proposed answer does not contain any new info, only repeats what had already been posted by others as comments.
I hope in the future that you will bring some value to EE with your comments which this one fails to add any value at all to the question. If you have nothing of value to add then please do not make any comments.
Thank you.
_________

I'm confused! If you are calling me down for posting a comment when you yourself just posted a non-sequitur 'bitch' about another person, and three other comments like mine are attached just above, then I don't SEE why you single ME out. Perhaps you could explain??

I didn't see this ridiculously rude and arbitrary comment when it was first made, but I by god notice it now.

Babylonfive
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 8585411
ok a year and a couple months later....babylonfive with his comeback! hehe
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:babylonfive
ID: 8586414
OK, two things:

1). I know I look stupid with my comback after ages

2). I should have included the idiot's name who dissed me... rayt333.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 8586598
Ok, this issue is over.  If you have a problem, post it in Community Support Topic Area.  I WILL NOT have a flame war here in this question from here on out no matter what happened a year ago.  All stop from posting..

Computer101
E-E Admin
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 8587195
Sorry Computer101.  I didnt mean to make it a hash war.  I just wanted to see this question closed...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 8587201
As I

:-)

C101
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 8587205
Now, recommendations for closure.  All recomendation will be heard, but no flaming will be allowed.

Computer101
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 8587213
FYI, last login date was when this question was posted, so another one hit wonder.

C101
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 8587769
I suggest splitting points between Dbrunton and jhance...
Dbrunton however mentioned that the floppy drive is at fault first...so anyone else?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:babylonfive
ID: 8590366
I apologize for my use of flame words... it was inappropriate. I should have taken this to another thread or swallowed it. As you might be able to tell, I haven't done this before, and I don't intend to again.

I agree with the points split.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 8623902
Split complete

Computer101
E-E Admin
0