Solved

Data grid

Posted on 2002-03-30
11
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
how to refresh a data grid instantly at run time?
0
Comment
Question by:priyabalaji
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:puloy
ID: 6907021
Are you using the DataGrid to show info from a database? And do you have an ADODC connection linked to the Datagrid? Because in that case you should refresh the adodc. like this
Adodc1.Refresh
And in that way you refresh the content of the datagrid.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:puloy
ID: 6907022
Are you using the DataGrid to show info from a database? And do you have an ADODC connection linked
to the Datagrid? Because in that case you should refresh the adodc. like this
Adodc1.Refresh
And in that way you refresh the content of the datagrid.
0
 

Author Comment

by:priyabalaji
ID: 6908391
i have used a data environment connected to the data grid
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GautamMukherjee
ID: 6908625
Use datagrid.refresh
this will solve your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:priyabalaji
ID: 6908771
i have tried but it does not work.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 100 total points
ID: 6909456
how your datagrid is connected to your DE? Through a Command? Through a recordset? In any ways, you need to refresh this object and then refresh the datagrid. Show more of your actual code that displays data to the grid.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:talluri_28
ID: 6909708
hello priyabalaji garu

i am giving code, may be it will usefull to u

public sub DBGRDRefresh()

If DataEnvironment1.rsCommand1.State = adStateOpen  then  
DataEnvironment1.rsCommand1.Close
DataEnvironment1.rsCommand1.Open "Select * from Products"
Set DataGrid1.DataSource = DataEnvironment1

end sub


Jagadeesh

0
 

Expert Comment

by:GautamMukherjee
ID: 6914894
Please send me your code so that i can rectify where it is giving you a problem.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6914924
please GautamMukherjee , take your time reading http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7060621
This question appears to be abandoned. A question regarding it will be left in the Community Support
area; if you have any comment about the question, please leave it here.

Unless there is objection or further activity, one of the moderators will be asked to accept the comment
of <emoreau>.

The link to the Community Support area is:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7065769
Thanks, emoreau  for your help here.

I have finalized this question, and will monitor it for comments.

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0