Solved

FIND A DLL BY LANGUAGE. IS THAT POSSIBLE?

Posted on 2002-03-30
13
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Is there any application to use on Winblows 2000 that allows me to list DLL´s by its internal language?

My windows have a problem that accented characters appears as RUSSIAN characters.  Some wonderful program I installed in the past overwrote some DLL´s on winglows and now I need an application to find and list programs, DLL´s by it´s internal language.

I mean the language reported when you open the properties of a DLL and goes to VERSION TAB... there is an item there called LANGUAGE...

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mikelima
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:omk
Comment Utility
If you only need to change the system language behavior,
then open Regional Options in Control Panel uncheck everything you do not need.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mikelima
Comment Utility
No, I need to list DLL´s by it´s language (english, russian, italian, portuguese, etc.) that´s what I need to do.
thank you anyway
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
Comment Utility
If you're still interested, I'm writing one now and should have it later tonight (US Eastern).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:omk
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mikelima
Comment Utility
Yes cookre!!!  I WAAAAAAAAAAAANNTTTT IT!!!
:-)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mikelima
Comment Utility
Yes cookre!!!  I WAAAAAAAAAAAANNTTTT IT!!!
:-)
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
cookre earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Here's a descriotion and link to the exe:
http://www.durhamsymphony.org/getlang.htm

I trust that's what you're looking for.

PS: Compiled, linked, and tested under Win2K.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mikelima
Comment Utility
YESSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS
THAT´S IT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
IT WORKED!!!!
NOW I AM GOING ANALYZE THE RESULTS.
THANK YOU...
YOU GOT MY 200 POINTS!!!!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mikelima
Comment Utility
AND MY ETHERNAL GRATEFUL!
GREAT!
THANKS!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mikelima
Comment Utility
YOU WILL GET MORE 50 POINTS!!!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mikelima
Comment Utility
Yes cookre!!!  I WAAAAAAAAAAAANNTTTT IT!!!
:-)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
Comment Utility
Glad it worked out for you.  

Now let's just hope the offending DLLs were created with the language info set properly.
0