Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Append a text file to an existing table in sql server

Posted on 2002-03-30
7
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi all


I want to export a text file data to an existing sqlserver table. in this all the text file data to append to the exiting table in sql server. I was trying to use this the export /import facility in sql server . but no result. is there any way to use an asp script so that all the text database records will append to the sqlserver table.
0
Comment
Question by:bt74
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mgfranz earned 80 total points
ID: 6907769
If you CSV the text file, you can parse through it simply enough.

Read this for more; http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q187670

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CodeWizrd
ID: 6907952
This link will lead you to an ASP example on how to read a sequential text file into a recordset object.  You could then loop through the recordset and put the lines into the datbase one by one...

http://www.pscode.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=6872&lngWId=4

CodeWizrd
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:nigelrivett
ID: 6908409
You could use bulk insert or dts to do this probably.

Safer to bcp into a table then append from there.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zombeen
ID: 6909745
The following code will add a text file delimited by comma for the fields into the table department. it will add
a char type
int type
and a char type values in the fields...

<%@ Language=VBScript %>
<!--#include file="adovbs.inc"-->

<%

set con=server.createobject("adodb.connection")
con.Open "Driver={SQL Server};Server=servername;UID=UID;PWD=;Database=Dept"
Set FSO = Server.CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")

strfile = "department.txt"
strpath = server.MapPath(strfile)
set file = FSO.OpenTextFile(strpath)

dim i
i=0
while not file.AtEndOfStream
    dat = file.ReadLine
     i=i+1
    datcols=split(dat,",")
   
       
    mySQL ="INSERT into department(department,value,code)"
    mySQL=mySQL+" Values('"&datcols(0)&"',"&datcols(1)&",'"&datcols(2)&"')"
    con.Execute mySQL
wend

%>
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zombeen
ID: 6912138
can u update on the status please
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6938076
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them updated as the collaboration effort continues, to maintain your open and locked questions.  If you are a  KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer which does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item for help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11761478.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11761498.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11939878.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11983098.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20036911.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20076314.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20081933.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20087002.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20096740.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20107721.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20122035.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20137701.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20142837.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20160168.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20229281.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20229282.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20239414.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20240363.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20240359.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20263732.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20270184.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20270186.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20278651.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20277653.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20282480.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20283128.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20283279.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20285563.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11943438.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20149097.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11419338.html

**** PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME. *****
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed here -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in @7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7020063
28 open questions, ZERO courtesy of response to follow up requests, most posted for 10 points (less than the 50 point recommendation for "easy" questions); all very disheartening!

Zero response by Asker nor Expert closing recommendations, therefore this was finalized today by Moondancer - EE Moderator
0