Solved

Customized search form being slow

Posted on 2002-03-30
12
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18


Since a while i used customized search form to search my database in the webinterface. The main purpose was to create a complete application , with same look-and-feel all over.
Now i got several complaints about the searches being slow to to display using the customized Search form ( $Search form and $$Return field with the search string ) in comparison with the standard common search form.
I did the test and in fact the first solution is taking a lot of time the first time it was called , new searches after this are faster.
Since the custom search uses a distinct view , i thought that every time the search was called , there was a reindex of the view.
Are there any idead on how to make the custom search at least as fast as the common search ( which uses no distinct vies , afaik )
0
Comment
Question by:Steamer
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6908740
Index the database FullText. This will enhance the performance.

Excerpt from notes help
============================
Searching and full-text indexes
Notes searches best on databases with a full-text index. When you create a full-text index, you are scooping up all the text in the database and making a list for Notes to search. This makes the process much faster. When the database is indexed, you also have access to features which allow you to refine or expand your search, and you can get results sorted by how close they are to what you're looking for. In short, indexing the database makes searching quicker and gives you more control.
Without a full-text index, Notes must search a database sequentially -- word by word, document by document. This is slower, and the results are sorted by the order they appear in the view, rather than by how close they are to what you're looking for.
============================

Here is complete documentation on how to Customize search forms,
 
http://doc.notes.net/domino_notes/5.0/help5_designer.nsf/078c27b23262ffff852566dd0029426a/c981b36f618ce1ca8525672f007a0f9e?OpenDocument


~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steamer
ID: 6910155
I will check on that , but i think it is Full-Text indexed.
Otherwise i think the common search page would also be slow , which isn't the case apparently.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 100 total points
ID: 6910923
That is right.

In custom form, there is nothing different I believe which can degrade the performance as such. The search is tool related directly to the database and server. So check the link, may be you might be missing some minute details.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6910973
Hello Steamer,

can you please explain to me what exact the meaning is of "the first time it was called"?

Does it mean: your customized search form needs a lot of time to open for entering the search string?

Or does it mean: search results are returned first time after a longer search period then second search results?

How do you submit second search? Do you have a combo form for search results and next search? Or do you have a button on search results to open your search form again empty or with old search arguments?



0
 

Author Comment

by:Steamer
ID: 6910991


Heya zvonko :

I meant :
search results are returned first time after a longer search period then second search. The second search is submitted with exactly  the same form ( no changes ) but shortly after the first search.
Also the second searchstring isn't similar to the one used for the first search.

The search form opens again with the old search arguments , which are then being changed to a second searchstring.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6911102
what search action do you use in $$Return: ?SearchSite, ?SearchView or ?SearchDomain

Do you have customized search result form? If so, what formulas do you have on search result form beside the $$ViewBody field? Do you use any @DbLookup formulas anywhere on the forms :-)









0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ruff_ryder
ID: 6913671
I experience that same lag on the first search when i use customized search forms. My observation is that after the db is indexed  the first search is always the longest. I still can't figure why but I'm guessing has something to do with the indexing. Maybe after the first search there is somesort of caching or some other mechanism that enables later queries to be done faster.

My search is done a view.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steamer
ID: 6913897
zvonko :

I use SearchView with a view just used for websearches. This way i can control how the results show up in the search results place. The search result form is almost only HTML and the $$ViewBody field . It's not complicaterd , just the easiest.
There are no 'dynamic parts' on the search results page , the user can only open one of the returned results.

ruff :
Seems you are experiencing the same thing as i  do
What do you mean by : My search is done a view , is this a  possible solution ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ruff_ryder
ID: 6914789
Hey Steamer,

>> My search is done a view

I was just pointing out that like you I use SearchView with a view to customise my result set.

I have been searching for an answer to this problem for a while now kind of on and off but haven't found anything yet. More and more i think it has something to do with the indexing mechanism that lotus uses.

I have the Db set to index every day and it is only when the first search is done that it takes a long time to display results. After that, everything is nice and fast.

Think this could be a bug?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6915137
We got a lot of problems at our servers with wrong setting for this notes.ini variable: FT_LIBNAME

Go to Domino console and enter this command:
show conf FT_LIBNAME

It should not report any value. You do not need this redirection any more.
Our problem was, that we deleted this setting in notes.ini Configuration document, but not noticed that lowercase and uppercase is distinguished in Configuration document setting, so this notes.ini setting did come again and again :-)

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10840485
Steamer,
No comment has been added to this question in more than 744 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to HemanthaKumar http:#6908740

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0