Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to compile and run a java program in Linux

Posted on 2002-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi,
May I know how to compile and run java program in Linux.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:antioch_75
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 6907749
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6908290
are you looking for Java Compiler on Linux?

http://www.blackdown.org/java-linux.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mErCuR4
ID: 6908464
javac aaa.java but before that make sure ur path is set. if not u will have to specify it. Eg. /usr/jdk1.3/bin/javac aaa.java
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
sunilvirus earned 150 total points
ID: 6909817
u need not always type the entire path.
you should do the following.

for eg. if jdk is installed in the directory /usr/jdk1.3
open the .profile file present in your home directory.

if there is a line starting with '$PATH' then add the above path to the path already present there.
if not the type $PATH=$PATH;/usr/jdk1.3

now to compile and run a java file (test.java)
for comilation: javac test.java
fro running   : java  test.java
0