?
Solved

include

Posted on 2002-03-30
6
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I want to include in my page wmview.php?ArtCat=1

<?php include "/path/wmview.php?ArtCat=1";  ?>
did'n work!

how can I do this?


10x
0
Comment
Question by:polinoma
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:andriv
ID: 6907794
<?php include "/path/wmview.php?ArtCat=1";  ?>

Remove the query string

<?php
 include("/path/wmview.php")
 


//The include will pull the file into the current one and then you can use the variable
$ArtCat = 1;
?>
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Marsman_
ID: 6907828
If you only want to include the output of this phpfile use:


<?
  readfile("/path/wmview.php?ArtCat=1");  
?>
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Marsman_ earned 150 total points
ID: 6907835
If your code allows it you better use andriv's code with A small adjustment, because it doesn't make a connection to your own server:

<?
$ArtCat = 1;
include("/path/wmview.php")
?>

The $artcat=1 has to be before the include because the included php now can read it and see the variable has a value of 1.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Expert Comment

by:Joseph_Fung
ID: 6910034
An alternate solution (which I believe does not work if your server is in safemode) is to use the full HTTP path to the file.

<?
 include("htp://www.myserver.com/path/wmview.php?ArtCat=1");  
?>

The reason this works is that the include creats a new GET query for the page which PHP parses and returns the output.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Joseph_Fung
ID: 6910035
I appologize for the typo in my last post - that code sample should read

<?
include("http://www.myserver.com/path/wmview.php?ArtCat=1");  
?>
0
 

Author Comment

by:polinoma
ID: 6910177
Thanks for the answer :)
0