Solved

Need help connecting two desktops together for file sharing.

Posted on 2002-03-30
7
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
The cheapest way possible, the desktops are about 5 feet apart and I want to send some files over to my newer PC from the old one. The files are about 400mb so nothing really really slow. The cheapest way possible please. I will only use this once or maybe a few more times, not to many times and not often.

sorry i only have 5 points to give
0
Comment
Question by:Cims
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 6907964
Try direct cable connection. All you need is a cable from parallel port to parallel port. Read the help on direct cable connect...

http://www.wown.com/j_helmig/dcc.htm
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6908714
another suggestion is two NIC's (they are cheap now, check www.tigerdirect.com for network adapters) and a crossover cable
much faster than a direct cable connection
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cims
ID: 6908747
both of the computers have ethernet cards, could i go out and buy that cable they use for networking and cable modems and such, looks like a giant telephone cable with the large head. it would connect into both as i look in the back of them.

how much are these?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 5 total points
ID: 6908774
You would need a crossover cable, with rj-45 connectors on each end
they are cheap
7 ft for $9.95
http://www.techdepot.com/product.asp?productid=4642&affid=10000181
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6908775
you should be able to get on at your local computer store
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6908785
Cims glad to help
after you get the cable see here for how to's on setting up your network
http://www.annoyances.org/exec/show/category04
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cims
ID: 6909001
thank you very much steven!
0