Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Write a Program to Type Over a TextBox?

Posted on 2002-03-30
6
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have been asked to write a program to type over a textbox .......To explain:
1>USER 1 Keys  in some data into the textbox,data gets stored into a database.
2>Since the data is Mission Critical I am required to:
  Display the previously entered data into textbox by
  User 1 as a shadow.  User 2 should be able to type over this and if there is a mismatch between User'1 n's data and User'2s data then a MsgBox should be displayed.  
Is this Possible?
(I have been told that this is the DeFacto Industry standard for Mission Critical DataEntry(Called as Shadow DataEntry or Double-Entry)is there any other method Pls.
Suggest)
0
Comment
Question by:soft_ware
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JonFish85
ID: 6908487
You mean something like this?

If User1Text <> User2Text Then
  MsgBox "User1's text is not the same as User2's!"
End If

Please let me know if I am on the right track...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JimmieToo
ID: 6910203
soft_ware:

I assume by 'shadow', that User 1's text in not visible to User 2.  That would only make sense.

So, when the User 1 data is stored in the db, it is also stored in a string variable, say sUser1Entry and is cleared from the textbox.  When User 2 makes his entry, he might click on a 'Confirm' button or just press Enter.  At this time, his entry is sored in a string variable sUser2Entry and cleared from the textbox.  Now the comparison between sUser1Entry and sUser2Entry is made as suggested by JonFish above.

Jim  
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rspahitz earned 60 total points
ID: 6910456
One way to address this is by tracking everything in the change event, where you can check keystroke-by-keystroke.  The problem with this is trying to deal with corrections while typing.

Probably a better way is to put something like JonFish85's code in the Validate event procedure:

Private sub Text1_Validate(Cancel as boolean)
   If User1Text <> User2Text Then
     msgbox "text does not match database", vbokonly
     Cancel = true
   End If
end sub
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:mmonacel
ID: 6916224
you may want to take the approach of having the previous user's entry appear in another color (red let's say) when the textbox pops up.  then as user2 types in the box, each character "typed over" turns a different color - say green - while the remaining characters are still red.  During this process or at the end, do your validation scheme.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:twalgrave
ID: 7754898
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in Community Support that this question is:
- points to rspahitz
Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7811935
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0