Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Device conflict problem

Posted on 2002-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Ok all, what I've got here is an obvious device conflict, but I don't know how to remedy it.

I'm running Windows 2000 Pro with all the updates and service packs.  My hardware is a Voodoo3, a SB Live X-gamer 5.1, a USR Winmodem, and a 3com Ethernet card.

The voodoo and modem work fine, but I can only get the sound card or the 3com e-net card to work alone, but not at the same time.

If I try to boot the computer with all the cards in, it just loads a black screen and won't go into windows at all.  It won't even say "loading windows".

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:William Fulks
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6908432
Download latest voodoo one from their site:
http://www.3dfx.com/
then try this:
shutdown.
Pull the NIC card.
Reboot and select Standard VGA MODE.
Make sure all prior video card drivers are deinstalled
reboot and install your voodoo driver.
Shutdown and install NIC card.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AvonWyss earned 600 total points
ID: 6908533
You are not alone with problems related to the Soundblaster Live 5.1. For instance, have a look here:
http://computers.cnet.com/hardware/0-7073-418-127926.html?pn=1&lb=2&ob=0&tag=st.co.7073.bottom.127926-1
(It's filtered to show only negative entries since these are the ones which show where the card has problems). You'll note that the cards seems to be very troublesome in conjunction with Windows 2000 or non-Intel systems.

Therefore, I would try to get driver updates/patches for the SB Live! 5.1 card, the other devices are less likely to be troublesome.
http://www.americas.creative.com/support/files/download.asp?Centric=168&OS=6
(Drivers and Software update)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:killeder
ID: 6912715
you can change the setting in the bios.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:William Fulks
ID: 6914015
Killeder, if you don't know what you're talking about, you should lock out questions with pointless answers.
0