Solved

make a TSR in permanent memory

Posted on 2002-03-31
10
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
TSR programmed when run is DOS shell it gets stored in temporary memory. How do i store it in a permanent memory that whenever the computer is rebooted the TSR program runs automatically.
0
Comment
Question by:shahnawaz_c
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rj2
ID: 6908557
Try to add it to autoexec.bat to make it run automatically each time you start a DOS shell.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
CSLIU earned 100 total points
ID: 6908767
Make a program as a virus.
The TSR program runs automatically after it infecte "command.com".
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 6912544
Use INT 21H with AH=4cH

-- Dan
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6912560
What has this question to do with C++?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rtenhove
ID: 6914104
Use CONFIG.SYS or AUTOEXEC.BAT.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shahnawaz_c
ID: 6915540
but how make a program as a virus??
0
 

Author Comment

by:shahnawaz_c
ID: 6915552
but how i can add with it autoexec.bat?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shahnawaz_c
ID: 6915564
where it is this program in c.how i can include my TSR prog
to autoexe and config.sys
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CSLIU
ID: 6928956
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rtenhove
ID: 6931637
Are we not stepping into questionable ethical territory here?
0