?
Solved

Java compilation error

Posted on 2002-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi

I compiled a java program using javax.servlet & it has
error as below :-

Pls help me what is the problem & what need to do
to solve the problem.
I'm using jdk1.3.1 & Apache Tomcat 4.0.1.

Thanks
Heng03

Compiling C:\Java_Project_2\WEB-INF\classes\CheckUser.java
C:\Java_Project_2\WEB-INF\classes\CheckUser.java:8: package javax.servlet does not exist
import javax.servlet.*;
^
C:\Java_Project_2\WEB-INF\classes\CheckUser.java:9: package javax.servlet.http does not exist
import javax.servlet.http.*;
^
C:\Java_Project_2\WEB-INF\classes\CheckUser.java:11: cannot resolve symbol
symbol  : class HttpServlet  
location: class CheckUser
public class CheckUser extends HttpServlet {
                               ^
C:\Java_Project_2\WEB-INF\classes\CheckUser.java:17: cannot resolve symbol
symbol  : class ServletConfig  
location: class CheckUser
     public void init(ServletConfig config) throws ServletException {
0
Comment
Question by:heng03
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
msterjev earned 300 total points
ID: 6908584
Just put servlet.jar in some place where javac cant find it. The best way is to put it like an extension.For example if Java is installed into the C:\jdk1.3.1 then put the servlet.jar into the:

C:\jdk1.3.1\jre\lib\ext

Enjoy.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:msterjev
ID: 6908828
The points,please!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6909542
You need to install java 2 enterprise edition (j2ee):
http://java.sun.com/j2ee/download.html

The standard edition does not include support for servlets.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:msterjev
ID: 6909715
No you did not. servlet.jar is included with the tomcat. You put servlet.jar (take it from the tomcat lib directory and put it to be an extension, or adjust yours system classpath to point to the current servlet.jar path)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6912978
Greetings all.

msterjev, can you please confirm for me that you did receive these points?  I want to ensure there wasn't some sort of database problem, since points weren't deducted, per this information; before taking corrective action.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20283650.html
Thanks,
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0