Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Pentium 3 upgrade for Dell

Posted on 2002-03-31
9
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I have a Dell XPST 550 PIII. I want to upgrade the processor. I have found 1gig P III processors that are slot one  and 100 mhz front side bus same as my 550. Can I just plug it in and go? I have searched the Dell site and can find no info that helps at all. I need an answer from somebody that knows from experience. This is our only computer and we use it for our business, I can't smoke it with an experiment. However I don't expect a gaurantee either.
Thanks,
Art
0
Comment
Question by:ArtG
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6908703
By checking this link, and cross-referencing your current processor to one of a higher speed, you may be able to determine which processors will work. The most important value, along with bus speed, will be the core voltage that the processor runs at. There are both 2.0V and 1.65V P-III 550s on the slot 1 format, so you will need to look at your current chip and match the S-spec number to the table.

As long as your BIOS will support the higher speed processor (it needs to be able to be set to the correct multiplier for the processor speed) and you match the voltage, the faster chip should work. These settings may be done either through BIOS setup, or with jumpers on the motherboard.

http://processorfinder.intel.com/scripts/list.asp?ProcFam=25&CorSpd=ALL&SysBusSpd=ALL&PkgType=ALL
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
tmj883 earned 1200 total points
ID: 6908726
The DellXPST uses the Intel 440BX Chipset which will support PIIIs up to 850mHz. I do not believe the clock multipliers go any higher and to support 850mHz the board will need a BIOS update. T
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6909490
The bright side to this is the CPU will run at the slower speed just fine, sure it will not be up to it's full potential but it would work.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:ArtG
ID: 6909630
T
You gave the definitve answer I was looking for. I looked at some of the other questions you have answered and discovered that Windows 98 will only support 384 mb ram. If that is all the ram I can put in this computer with this OS there would be no point in upgrading the processor. I will buy a new Dell with XP Pro on board and load it with DDR Ram.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 6909746
Best choice as it is more cost effective at this time to go NEW rather than upgrade. It will be a definative performance leap. T
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6911023
"Windows 98 will only support 384 mb ram"

That is false
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 6911346
To clarify: Read the Micosoft Knowledge Base Article
"Out of Memory" Error Messages with Large Amounts of RAM Installed.
http://support.microsoft.com/support/windows/topics/hardware/hwddsesctr.asp
Workaround #1 does not work reliably.
Workaround #2 does work but it is system dependant. 512MB or LESS is the key. A more reliable limit is 384MB. The only falsehood here is to take my statements out of context.
T
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 6911354
Sorry the link does not work, try Q253/9/12 in support articles.T
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArtG
ID: 6912151
While we are still making comments here, does anybody have any comments on upgrading to XP Pro or 2000 Pro?
Art
0