Solved

Deleting information from hard drive

Posted on 2002-03-31
26
159 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am needing to delete absolutely everything from my hard drive, and start over with a clean slate.  Is this possible?  If so, will someone please let me know how to do this.
0
Comment
Question by:anita_75972
  • 10
  • 9
  • 3
  • +2
26 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6908646
1) fdisk. Remove and create new partition(s).
2) HD manufacturer's "low-level formatting" utility.
3) The "zap" utility from IBM (free download)
Or just plain old format.

If you are thinking about high-level security wiping, I think there are specialized software available, but if you are just contemplating a re-install of your O/S I think a normal formatting will do nicely. If the drive has errors or is behaving oddly, then #2 might be called for.

Regards
RID
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6908719
boot to a boot disk (you can get one from www.bootdisk.com ) or make your own
then from the prompt type
fomat c:
say yes to the prompts
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6908727
PS, if you go the fomat route, give the points to RID, as he mentioned it, I was just explaining how to do it
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6908820
also just to add to above advice heres a url for useing fdisk
http://www.computerhope.com/sfdisk3.htm
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6908829
one other thought.. if you have or are useing a restore cd  then simply running it will do what you want
if not make sure you have everything necessory to restore your OS along with drivers and programs and product id number for the OS   and dont forget to backup all data
James
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6908842
a little better url for useing fdisk and another url that will pretty much walk you through the whole process

http://www.compguystechweb.com/troubleshooting/fdisk/fdisk_scr.html

http://www.dewassoc.com/support/index.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:anita_75972
ID: 6909170
I am very sorry, but some of what I am reading here sounds a lot like greek to me.  If you don't mind, will you please put it a little simpler terms?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6909183
boot to a boot disk (you can get one from www.bootdisk.com ) or make your own
in windows 98 go to control panel, add/remove programs, startup disk
make the disk, put it in the drive, and restart you computer
then from the prompt type
format c:
say yes to the prompts
this will erase the drive
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6909186
do you have the windows 98 installation disk? and is it a full install? or an upgrade?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6909198
this page shuld explain it all for you
http://www.alaska.net/newsletter/oct98/html/windows_98_tips_and_techniques.html
and here
http://home.ptd.net/~don5408/win98/install/clean.html

print these out so you will have them to refer to
0
 

Author Comment

by:anita_75972
ID: 6909213
I am very sorry, but some of what I am reading here sounds a lot like greek to me.  If you don't mind, will you please put it a little simpler terms?
0
 

Author Comment

by:anita_75972
ID: 6909215
I ahve a full install Windows 98 disk
0
 

Author Comment

by:anita_75972
ID: 6909216
I am very sorry, but some of what I am reading here sounds a lot like greek to me.  If you don't mind, will you please put it a little simpler terms?
0
 

Author Comment

by:anita_75972
ID: 6909217
Ok I am crazy. i just keep putting the same comment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anita_75972
ID: 6909221
Should I print performing a clean install of Windows 98, or should I just print all of it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:anita_75972
ID: 6909224
OK, I have it all printed, and I guess I am ready to go with it.
Do you have any other tips before I get started?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6909226
just follow the instructions exactly
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 300 total points
ID: 6909230
you do understand them right?
if you have any questions ask them now (assuming you are using the machine you are going to format)
if you are using another machine to visit here, then we will be here to answer any questions you have during the process (although thsoe pages explain it all)
0
 

Author Comment

by:anita_75972
ID: 6909234
I think I understand everything OK.  I am doing it on this machine, so I'll let you know how it turned out when I am done.  If I have any problems, I'll let you know.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:anita_75972
ID: 6909455
Thank you very much for your help.  Everything went very good, and my computer is working great now!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 6909465
Hi again:

Your comments haunted me and I had to revisit this site. With my clients I use a boot disk that allows me to access the cd-rom drive after a format with nothing more than a menu.

First make your own boot disk. Then I can send you a zipped file that you copy to your floppy. Then you can first reboot your PC with the floppy and you should see a menu which gives you access to the cd rom drive. If you see this then you are certain to have a sucessful format.

Fdisk creats a temporary "Virtual" disk or space on your hard drive called D drive which it adds command that it needs. Then all you do is from the menu go and make one partition, return to the menu, go to the dos prompt type a:Format C: /s. Make sure that your floppy has both sides of the openings on the bottom open to prevent writing to the disk accidently.

Once the format is done, reboot yor computer with the floppy inside, choose access the cd rom. place your windows program in and you are ready to reinstall.

Now what has not been mentioned is that one must first back up all your documents on to floppies, E-mail addresses by going to Outlook Express, Tools, Address Book and then highlight the first line, go to the last line, press SHIFT & LEFT CLICK. Then you Press CTRL C, open up windows, then a new file, and then press CTRL V. Then save the document.

Save by folder all your Favorite sites in IE Explorer.

Now you are ready. But one problem if you are using Outlook Express is that there was an advisory by Norton on March 7th that jusT by downloading your e-mails a virus can infect all your *.exe fies!!! To eliminatE this you must updatE your Internet Explorer to Version 6 which takes 2-1/2 hours and installs automatically. then you go back and install the critical updates to Version 6. Now you buy Norton VersIon 2002 and you are all set.

Now if you want the files my e-mail is
gonzal13@earthlink.net
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6909475
anita_75972 I'm glad I could help, and everything went smoothly
Steve
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 6909485
Hi again:

Your comments haunted me and I had to revisit this site. With my clients I use a boot disk that allows me to access the cd-rom drive after a format with nothing more than a menu.

First make your own boot disk. Then I can send you a zipped file that you copy to your floppy. Then you can first reboot your PC with the floppy and you should see a menu which gives you access to the cd rom drive. If you see this then you are certain to have a sucessful format.

Fdisk creats a temporary "Virtual" disk or space on your hard drive called D drive which it adds command that it needs. Then all you do is from the menu go and make one partition, return to the menu, go to the dos prompt type a:Format C: /s. Make sure that your floppy has both sides of the openings on the bottom open to prevent writing to the disk accidently.

Once the format is done, reboot yor computer with the floppy inside, choose access the cd rom. place your windows program in and you are ready to reinstall.

Now what has not been mentioned is that one must first back up all your documents on to floppies, E-mail addresses by going to Outlook Express, Tools, Address Book and then highlight the first line, go to the last line, press SHIFT & LEFT CLICK. Then you Press CTRL C, open up windows, then a new file, and then press CTRL V. Then save the document.

Save by folder all your Favorite sites in IE Explorer.

Now you are ready. But one problem if you are using Outlook Express is that there was an advisory by Norton on March 7th that jusT by downloading your e-mails a virus can infect all your *.exe fies!!! To eliminatE this you must updatE your Internet Explorer to Version 6 which takes 2-1/2 hours and installs automatically. then you go back and install the critical updates to Version 6. Now you buy Norton VersIon 2002 and you are all set.

Now if you want the files my e-mail is
gonzal13@earthlink.net
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6909531
gonzal13 this ones been answered
Steve
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 6909652
No problem, at my age I tend to have a short term memory. Only excuse I have. Sorry
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6909663
gonzal13 LOL, that's ok
Steve
0