Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Virtual Drive

Posted on 2002-03-31
2
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi,

How can I create a virtual Drive that is a map of a folder from my harddisk?

It's like creating a map network drive, but the folder is from my own computer. Please let me know how to do that with Delphi 5.0.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:totok
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 6908656
This is the easiest way I know of.

ShellExecute(0, 'OPEN','SUBST','P: C:\WINDOWS','', SW_HIDE);

Uses ShellAPI.


Hope this helps,

Stu.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Madshi earned 400 total points
ID: 6922550
There is an API for this purpose, it's called DefineDosDevice.

Regards, Madshi.
0