Solved

file rigths in Windows 2000

Posted on 2002-03-31
5
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I want to share some files on my network for other users.

So i make a shared dir. Now i want that the persons on the network can only read the files, buth not copy them onto their PC.

How can i do this ?

All PC's are Windows 2000 Pro, and the network infrastructure is a Workgroup.
0
Comment
Question by:Cybertron
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AvonWyss earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
You cannot. A file copy is nothing but reading the file, and writing it to another location. There is therefore no difference in reading a file or copying it for the file rights. To illustrate the problem: You could copy a file by loadin it into Notepad, and saving it to a new location. Therefore you cannot prevent copying if you want to allow reading.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cybertron
Comment Utility
what by for example files of avi, pdf, mp3, exe ?

what you say is indeed thru with files as doc, txt, generally files that you can edit with notepad.

Buth what with file extentions like the ones mentioned above ?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
Comment Utility
You change the file itself to read only and that would fix part of your problem but then the user could do a save as and just change the file name. If you let them read it, why don't you want them to make copies of it? No matter how you look at it they can do a save as and save the file or they can copy and paste the information out of it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20128191.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20282141.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20283400.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20292666.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
Comment Utility
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0