Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Floppy  drive problem

Posted on 2002-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Drive A has started to behave strangely after formatting 3 disks. Drive refuses to read disks it just formatted and wrote to. Message says disk not formatted, would you like to format?  Using My Computer or PowerDesk, the message says something about the disk not formatted or missing something etc.

Following the original formatting job for a printer driver program, Norton found a virus. Forgot the name, but it was quarantined. Ever here of a virus that disabled a floppy drive?

Bottom line, how do I get the drive to work again?
0
Comment
Question by:Tadams
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6909008
Try booting to a command prompt ("DOS") and try formatting, reading and writing to a floppy. If this works OK, then it may be assumed hardware and media cannot be blamed. If it doesn't work, verify the BIOS settings for the FDD. There are viruses that can attack CMOS; maybe FDD type has been changed.

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Crash2100 earned 800 total points
ID: 6909057
does it only happen with this one disk?  Because it could just be a bad floppy disk.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6909410
It could also be that the floppy drive is going bad and can not read correctly or possibly has writing problems.

Try a different floppy drive if possible.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6909416
If the above advice does not solve the problem, you more than likely have a bad floppy drive, and should replace it. They are relatively cheap (about $15US), and do go bad depending on the amount of use. It may just be dirty, but the price makes it economically smarter to just replace it.

You could also have a flakey cable. Try changing the cable first.

If you have one available to trade out, try a different drive. Otherwise, invest the money for a new one.

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tadams
ID: 6909447
Problem does seem to be islolated to one disk, now. I rechecked two or three other floppies and the the drive can now read them. Maybe the drive is going bad. Will monitor it closely for a while. Thanks for your help. And thanks to all who tried to give me advice. It was much appreciated.
0