Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to change the color of the text

Posted on 2002-03-31
10
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi,

I have a text box where i display a text "Hello World" on the click of a button..I need to change the color of the text and display the entire text with different colors..
0
Comment
Question by:sramkris
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:COAtheGREAT
ID: 6909056
Private Sub Command1_Click()

    Text1.ForeColor = vbRed

End Sub
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Chandramouli k
ID: 6909070
i agree with CoatheGreat

KCM

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 6909086
In what way is this question worth 150 points???
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:smegghead
ID: 6909109
Do you mean that you want to display each letter in a different colour ??

In that case, you'd probably have to use the Rich-Text edit box.

Smg
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 6909521
Paul
A question is worth what the asker believes or is willing to give.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sramkris
ID: 6909633
Hi
I want to change the color of the text not just to one color but different colors for eg..if i click the button then the text foreg "Hello World" should change from say the default color to different colors.I hope this helps in clearing the question..

Thanks a lot
 
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6909661
Private Sub Command1_Click()
Randomize

Text1.ForeColor = RGB(Rnd * 255, Rnd * 255, Rnd * 255)
End Sub
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Chandramouli k earned 600 total points
ID: 6910569
This might be useful.

Dim nRed As Integer, nGreen As Integer, nBlue As Integer
Private Sub Command1_Click()
Timer1.Enabled = True
End Sub

Private Sub Command2_Click()
Timer1.Enabled = False
End Sub

Private Sub Form_Load()
Timer1.Enabled = False
End Sub

Private Sub Timer1_Timer()
Randomize
nRed = 255 * Rnd
nBlue = 255 * Rnd
nGreen = 255 * Rnd
Text1.ForeColor = RGB(nRed, nGreen, nBlue)
End Sub

kcm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sramkris
ID: 6910762
Thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6911829
What i don't understand is where did you have mentioned that you need a timer to get it works.
0