[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Window events

Posted on 2002-03-31
8
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have a window which is created runtime from within a form. That window is not an MDIChild but a child window to the form. The only thing I know about the window is its handle( i know that is all would need ). Having said that, how would I capture mouse events or any event in that window.

A code snippet and a little explanation will be of great help.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:maggari
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:COAtheGREAT
ID: 6909098
Is this window vb Form or some other program ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:maggari
ID: 6909459
Its created runtime from a VB form. Its actually a VB window. I don't know if its a form or not. What if its a form?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:COAtheGREAT
ID: 6909864
You can create custom Events like any other class and fire them when you need. On the form that creates your child form dimension the chield form with events.

Dim WithEvents MyForm as vbForm 'this enables you to catch her events

Private Sub MyForm_SomethingHapened()

end sub

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:maggari
ID: 6912862
Its not a form. Its a window created by one of the Win32 API functions. So, if anyone can tell me how to catch the events from such a window, that will help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maggari
ID: 6913064
Its not a form. Its a window created by one of the Win32 API functions. So, if anyone can tell me how to catch the events from such a window, that will help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maggari
ID: 6913305
Its not a form. Its a window created by one of the Win32 API functions. So, if anyone can tell me how to catch the events from such a window, that will help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maggari
ID: 6913415
Its not a form. Its a window created by one of the Win32 API functions. So, if anyone can tell me how to catch the events from such a window, that will help.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
DanRollins earned 100 total points
ID: 7638002
maggari, an EE Moderator will delete this for you.
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    DELETE this question.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0