?
Solved

MultiCast socket

Posted on 2002-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
622 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I am working on a client/server app for which I am using VB's WinSock control. For unicasting, its all good. In my case, the client can send messages to the server like a normal unicast client would do. However, for every mesg received from any of the unicast clients, the server responds through multicasting. I have no control on the server i.e I have to stick with server's multicast mechanism. Now, how would I make my client join the multicast group to read the replies from the server. I hope there is a way to create a multicast socket. Ideas are greatly appreciated, of course, with the points.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:maggari
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 6909468
To do that in VB you'll have to go to .net since, as I'm sure you've figured out, the VB Winsock control doesn't have a joinGroup method.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/cpref/html/frlrfSystemNetSocketsUdpClientClassJoinMulticastGroupTopic2.asp

Of course, if your IP were one the server was broadcasting to, then all you'd have to do is add another Winsock control to listen on the appropriate port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maggari
ID: 6909508
No, its broadcasting to a multicast address..  So, will that mean i can't do this if i don't have a .net environment?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 6909513
Not with VB.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
cookre earned 200 total points
ID: 6909516
Strike that.  This is for C, but it may transfer over to VB:

http://ntrg.cs.tcd.ie/undergrad/4ba2/multicast/antony/

(scroll down to Receiving Multicast Datagrams)



0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7638005
Hi maggari,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept cookre's comment(s) as an answer.

maggari, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0