Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Crystal Report  and Password Protected MS Access Database

Posted on 2002-03-31
6
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have a Access Database which is password Protected . Now I want to use Visual Basic 6.0 and  Crystal Report 4.6 to display a print priview of the Records using Crystal report. 4.6
How should I do that .  I want the password to be coded in the program so that use need not
remember the password.

Database Name  :   Inventory.mdb  
Location             :   D:\Inventory2
Password           :   password

Please treat this matter most urgent .


0
Comment
Question by:arna
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
perezm earned 800 total points
ID: 6909203
AMA,

This is one that I use.

The first one opens the database so that the tables can used.

The second open crystal reports for use.

'Opening up the database for table use.

strDB = "d:\Inventory2\Inventory.MDB"
   
Set db = OpenDatabase(strDB, False, False, ";pwd=password")


'For Crystal Reports.

CrystalReport1.Connect = "DSQ = " + d:\inventory2 + "\" + "Inventory.mdb" + ";pwd=exorcist"

Perezm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:perezm
ID: 6909225
AMA,

Added additional code that could help.

'Opening up the database for table use.

strDB = "d:\Inventory2\Inventory.MDB"
   
Set db = OpenDatabase(strDB, False, False, ";pwd=password")


'For Crystal Reports.

CrystalReport1.Connect = "DSQ = " + d:\inventory2 + "\" + "Inventory.mdb" + ";pwd=password"

CrystalReport1.ReportFileName = App.Path + "\" + "ReportName.rpt"
   
CrystalReport1.WindowState = crptNormal
CrystalReport1.Destination = crptToWindow
CrystalReport1.Connect = ""

Can be done with a little less code, but I wanted you to see what was happening.

Sorry about the omission.  Good luck

Perezm
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 6913893
listening
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:hafeezmca
ID: 6923426
Try out this it has to work.

with crystalreport1
     .connect="dsn=hoststring;user=username;pwd=password"
     .reportfilename="filename"
     .retreivedata
     .WindowState = crptmaximized
     .Destination = crptToWindow
     .action=1
end with

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7017726
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20147114.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20147585.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20181267.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20228366.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20270328.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20270327.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20283246.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20299571.html

To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20283346.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20283452.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7078701
Zero response from anyone, thus finalized.
0