Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Record Restriction

Posted on 2002-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I am using Visual Basic 6 with MS Access 97 at the back end.  I am trying to set up a demo program and would like to restrict, to 25, the number of records that on can be added to any table in the database.

Any assistance would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:perezm
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Bahnass earned 200 total points
ID: 6909451
if u r using recordset  (ADO OR DAO) U will have a property called recordcount

check it before saving prevent saving if demo count exceeded

if U use adodc also in willmove  check if update record and record count axceeded ....
hope this helps
0
 

Expert Comment

by:talluri_28
ID: 6909678
hi

i am giving some code. i think it will be useful to u
if u r using ado tech
Public Sub RecCount()
    dim recCnt as new adodb.recordset
    if recCnt.state = adstateopen then recCnt.close
    recCnt.CursorLocation = adUseClient
    recCnt.Open "Select * from   TableName",cn,adOpenDynamic,adLockOptimistic
    if recCnt.RecordCount <> 25 then
    else
      Msgbox " Your Demo Version "
      End 'Close The Application
    end if
End Sub
0
 

Expert Comment

by:talluri_28
ID: 6909682
hi


in place of RecordCount Condition please modify this
if recCnt.RecordCount > 25 then

  End 'Close the Application
end if  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MELeBlanc
ID: 6910108
Given that you're using ADO (if not then the code would need to be tweaked a bit ;)

Private Function DemoExceeded() As Boolean

    Dim strSQL As String
    Dim rsCount As ADODB.Recordset
   
    strSQL = "Select COUNT(*) From YourTableName"
   
    Set rsCount = objConn.Execute(strSQL)
   
    If rsCount(0) > 25 Then
        DemoExceeded = True
    Else
        DemoExceeded = False
    End If
   
    rsCount.Close
    Set rsCount = Nothing
   
End Function

Then just call this function before every insert into the dB and that will help you restrict it.

Hope it helped.

-M
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:perezm
ID: 7019844
I had already accepted this answer and graded it a long time ago.  I don't know why it wasn't processed.

Thanks for the help.  I should have figured this out,
but I guess I my logic was in limbo.

The answer is so obvious that I missed it.  

Again, thanks for the help.
0