?
Solved

Antivirus doesn’t work with Win2000 (multiboot)

Posted on 2002-03-31
40
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi friends,
Maybe this question is a bit out of topic, sorry but I don’t know where to place it.
 
I have upgraded my PC changing the CPU( AMD Duron 1000), motherboard (Kinetiz 7E) and adding a new HDD (20 GB Maxtor). The new HDD has been split into 3 (bootable) partitions : in the first one I have installed Windows2000 formatting the partition with NTFS, in the second one there is Windows95 B (of course it is formatted as FAT32) and in the third one I will install Linux in the future (now it is "empty" and formatted as FAT32). I'm using Win2000 boot manager to choose one of the available operating systems. I have already installed some hardware and software without troubles.
The problem arises from NortonAntivirus2000. I have installed it in the Win2000 and in the Win95 partitions. With Win95 it works correctly (apparently): I could download the last updates of virus definitions and I could scan the system.
With Win2000 it is another story: I could open the program and download the last updates of virus definitions, but the first time I tried to scan a file I got a false virus alert. I closed the alert window and I tried to run again NortonAntivirus, but I got immediately an error message. Now I can’t open NortonAntivirus under Win2000, because I get every time an error message.
However if I restart the PC booting Windows95, NortonAntivirus runs normally (only under Win95).
Searching in the Symantec Knowledge base I have found a discouraging answer: they say that antivirus doesn’t work in a multiboot system....
What is the best solution: uninstall NortonAntivirus with Win2000?.. use a different antivirus software?...or are there other possible solutions?...any good suggestion?
0
Comment
Question by:dmarco
  • 11
  • 11
  • 8
  • +5
40 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6909481
I would suggest using this "free" virus checker for w2K.
I use it on both 2K and XP and am highly impressed. It also does an exceptional job with email.
http://www.grisoft.com/html/us_index.htm
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6909548
What is the error message that you get when running Norton under Windows 2K? If you created 3 partitions and have a different OS on each on, when you installed the other programs they should have defaulted to the respective drive. In other words if you were installing Office in Windows 95 that was installed on drive D:, it should have installed to the program files directory on drive D:. You may be installing it the the same directory more than once and confusing the installation. I would only install it on the most prevelent drive that you use the most and let it run from there scanning all drives on the system.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dmarco
ID: 6910766
To mikecr ,
I get an error like “out of memory” ( I’m trying to translate the message from Italian ).
This is strange, because my system has 384 MB of RAM. I believe that some conflicts arise when the program is scanning Win2K boot records…
However it must be said that I have installed two other applications (Word97 and MicrographPP70) both under Win2K and Win95 without problems. They work fine with both  operative systems. All applications that run under Win95 are installed on drive (FAT32 partition) C, while all app. under Win2k are on drive (NTFS partition) D. Both are “virtual” drives since they are partitions of the same Hard Disk.

To shekerra,
I checked  grisoft site and AV6 antivirus sounds interesting. However, what do you think about using it in a multi boot situation like mine?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6910790
I don't see why you couldn't install it on a multi-boot - just install on each OS and you should be fine.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dmarco
ID: 6910801
unfortunately grisoft says : "AVG 6.0 Free Edition offer is not valid for European users..."  :(
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 6912011
I'm not 100% sure, but I think that Version 2000 of Symantec Antivirus had 2 different types. One for Windows NT and 2000 and another for Win9x. You may be running the version that only works on Windows 9x which would explain why it does not work on Windows 2000.
Also, you may try running the newer version which is 2002.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dmarco
ID: 6916289
To jmiller47,

NortonAntivirus 2000 has in the same package two different installation that you can choose, one for Win9x and one for WinNT. Of course I selected the Win9x installation procedure when installing it on Windows95, and the WinNT under Windows 2000. Apparently both installation were completed correctly, without any error or warning message.
I had troubles only when I tried to scan files under Windows 2000.
I'm currently using the antivirus with Win95 without problems.

I don't like to buy another antivirus package, if I'm not 100% sure it will work correctly on my system...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 6916308
What partition is the application installed on for each OS? Is the Win9x version on partition 1 and the NT version installed on partition 2? I ask this because it is possible to install the app on lets say partition 2 for both win9x and Win2000. If you do, you will definitely have problems.

Is this the case? If not, you can uninstall it and download the trialware for free from http://nct.digitalriver.com/fulfill/0001.14

That will let you know if the new version will work without spending money up front.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 6916350
What partition is the application installed on for each OS? Is the Win9x version on partition 1 and the NT version installed on partition 2? I ask this because it is possible to install the app on lets say partition 2 for both win9x and Win2000. If you do, you will definitely have problems.

Is this the case? If not, you can uninstall it and download the trialware for free from http://nct.digitalriver.com/fulfill/0001.14

That will let you know if the new version will work without spending money up front.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dmarco
ID: 6918702
To jmiller47,

no, it isn't the case.
I did 2 separate installation of NortonAV. One in the partition C, where is Win95 and where I can find the program directory with all related files.
The other install had been done in the partition D, where is Win2K and where I can find the other program directory, which has a different name (NAVNT). The program directory running under Win95(in the partition C)is called "NortonAntivirus".
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 6918714
That's good. That's exactly as it should be. I recommend downloading the triaql then and see if that works. If not, you can always go back. But, it will tell you if the upgrade will work.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6918876
Dmarco do you have both IIS and a firewall installed?
Also I think that you should read this:
http://service4.symantec.com/SUPPORT/nav.nsf/docid/1999051809315706

http://service2.symantec.com/SUPPORT/nav.nsf/docid/2000032214451806
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 6919089
I think that link information would only be valid if he were upgrading to Windows 2000 from Windows 9x which he is not. Each installation was a clean install.

As far as the IIS and firewall is concerned, I do not think IIS should interfere with it at all, but a SOFTWARE firewall may. If you do have a firewall, what kind of firewall is it? (program or hardware name)I do not think that a hardware firewall woulf create any application problems running the application.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6919295
Why don't you propose an answer here like you did in the last question jmiller - since you know all the answers.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 6919344
Shekerra
I'm not sure whether that you are trying to say I should to post more answers instead of comments or that was a bit of sarcasm... If this was not sarcasm, then I apologize for thinking that it might have been. I really didn't know what to think of that post..

I definitely don't know all the answers and the only reason this was only a comment is because I definitely have no idea what the answer might be. I am only trying to comment that a newer version might solve the problem.

In any case, Dmarco, if this does solve your problem, then please feel free to send me some points. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6919354
This was intended as sarcasm - yes.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 6919398
Well then please try to keep that to yourself. This is for posting helpful information to people and solving their problems. This is what I did and it seemed to solve their problem. I do not mean to upset anyone or do anything wrong. If you have any constructive feedback for me, please feel free to let me know. I do not wish to be on anyone's bad side. Feel free to e-mail me at jmiller47@msn.com if you feel that I am out of line at all.

Dmarco, I apolgize that this got into your thread.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 6919429
Well then please try to keep that to yourself. This is for posting helpful information to people and solving their problems. This is what I did and it seemed to solve their problem. I do not mean to upset anyone or do anything wrong. If you have any constructive feedback for me, please feel free to let me know. I do not wish to be on anyone's bad side. Feel free to e-mail me at jmiller47@msn.com if you feel that I am out of line at all.

Dmarco, I apolgize that this got into your thread.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6919447
Please do not spam up this question by reposting the same answer.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6919473
jmiller47   please see at the bottom of this page tips on comments vr answers  
(you will find most experts here get a bit riled up when someone post as answer a simple guess or partial soution) also shekerra is one of the top experts here...be advised...dont get on her badside :>) and with that said  welcome to EE

James
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 6919495
Reading that and looking back at everything I completely understand her getting riled up. I would like to apologize and ask your fogiveness shekerra. I will try to be more careful in the future. Thank you for the tips. I will try not to post anything more in this thread as it seems pretty cluttered up now. I do hope that installing a new version helps though.

(Also, the previous double post was not intended. I only posted it once - sorry..)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6919519
For reasons stated above, proposed answer rejected.

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6919528
For what it is worth I think the problem is that you are running both fat32 and NTFS, if both OS's were fat32 you would not have a problem IMHO. I am not a fan of Nortons but recognize it is user preference. I use Inoculanit and fprot (commandsystems software(, but it is user preference and if whatever you like works then fine. Dave
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6919555
Wow Emery I can't see how we missed that!  Very well done.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dmarco
ID: 6919560
To shekerra,
no, I haven't a firewall installed.
Thanks for links...I'll read

To emery800,
I need to format a partition with NTFS.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6919588
jmiller47 -
apology accepted and I also apologize for being rather rash (apology to dmarco as well.)
Welcome to EE and look forward to working with you now and in the future.
Now let's all get dmarco's problem resolved!
jmiller - I will mail you:)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6919656
I understand you want NTFS, however, I was just relating I think that is the problem that the two different versions of Norton is having because of dualboot and the fat32\NTFS. If 95B is running fine with it and it isn't robbing much of your resources then leave it there and install another one not Nortons on the W2K. I do not think the two will fight each other. I also do not like McAfee but its user preference if you elect to install a different one on your W2K, use a decent name that is in the top 10 or the one shekerra suggested looks fine! :>) Dave
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 6919688
Unless seeing the Win95b drive from Windows 2000 is necessary, you may want to go into Windows 2000 Computer Management under Disk Management and remove the drive letter assignment for the Windows 95b drive under Windows 2000.

This will hide the drive to Windows 2000 (It is reversible). If may fix your problem because NAV will no longer see the Fat32 drive at all. I hope this helps...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6919986
What is a NT 4.0 & Windows 2000 Analyst?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 6920131
I am a Systems Analyst specializing in Windows NT and 2000. Not very clear is it?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6920178
Nope, I guess not. I've met analysts before, but never a Windows analyst.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6921012
Still sounds like a system Analyst to me! :>)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dmarco
ID: 6922001
To Jmiller47,
No, I don't want to hide the Win95 drive! I need the reverse : I need to hide (to protect) Win2000 files (my work files) to Win95 users (my daughters..) :)
Therefore it is Ok for me one NTFS partition and one FAT32 : sometimes I need to write files into FAT32 partition...(if the games leave me a little bit place ..)

To emery800,
NAV is running fine (till now) with 95B. Therefore I would like to try another antivirus under win2K. But what one?
I don't want to buy a new software and soon realize that it generates the same troubles like NAV. Shekerra suggestion was interesting, but not valid for me.
Yes, I could try the demo version of AVG6 software, but generally I avoid to install demo software on my machine.

To shekerra,
I have red the symantec KB reports. Both deal about upgrading from win95/98 to win2k. This isn't my case. I did a clean installation on a new HD split into three primary partitions.
What I found about this situation is : " If you have a new Windows 2000 computer, or if you reformatted the hard drive and installed a full version of Windows 2000, then just install NAV 2000." Wow! This is quite obvious, because it is written on the CD label of NAV (compatible with Win95/98 and NT)... Less obvious is the behaviour of NAV on my Win2K system !

However,thanks to all for suggestions....
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6922147
Whereas I am not running NTFS on my systems, I will just listen to those that may be running both and if they have had good luck with a product. I install dual and triple boots, however, I don't require a lot of security on these and am just using fat32. Dave
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
GUEEN earned 1000 total points
ID: 6922148
Dmarco - give this a shot for 2000:
http://www.tucows.com/system/preview/235068.html
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6922153
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dmarco
ID: 6923052
To shekerra,
Ok, I'll try Avast antivirus and I'll report the results....


A friend suggested me to disable the inoculation option of boot records/program files  in the NAV copy installed under Win95. What about this?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6923055
Try it - just to test for now and see if that will work prior to testing the other virus scanner :)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dmarco
ID: 6932397
Here are the results of our efforts:
after disabling the inoculation option in Win95 copy of NAV, I could open Norton Antivirus installed under Win2k. Unfortunately  scanning the system I got again an error and I couldn't finish the task.
Therefore NAV copy on Win2k was uninstalled and I tried Avast antivirus. Apparently, it works normally. I have also used it  surfing the web and downloading email. Of course, until now I couldn't test it against a virus...I hope it will work....

Thanks to all for help.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6935593
Good work Sis2! Dave
0