Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

"RPC Server Unavailable"

Posted on 2002-03-31
7
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05

when I access asp pages on my win2000/IIS5 server that contain recordsets, often a page is displayed
containing the simple message "RPC server is unavailable".

if this page is refreshed the message goes away, but many customers on the server are also experiencing
the problem.

The NT user account under which the web pages run is a domain account, rather then a local machine account.
There are 2 domain controllers in the domain and the RPC service is definitely running on the domain
controllers.
0
Comment
Question by:tommyh
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
lpenrod earned 800 total points
ID: 6909597
Here is some info on how to troubleshoot it: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q224370

Could there be more than one DNS entry with one right and one wrong?  DNS would round robin and every other time it would hit the wrong one.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 6909610
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 6909612
Read this digest: http://faqchest.dynhost.com/msdn/DCOM/dcom-01/dcom-0105/dcom01051521_31680.html

Especially the Tue, 15 May 2001 09:35:45 post by Drew Poggemann.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6909743
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SkyCaptain
ID: 7597170
I have exactly the same problem as described after developing asp pages in frontpage with record sets hosted on an isp's 2000 server.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 8905701
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
[accept lpenrod]
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
[ewtaylor]
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0