Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

outlook express

Posted on 2002-03-31
2
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
when I get a email with a link attached I cannot open it from outlook , I have to add it to my favorites and open it from there. can you help me with this problem . It happened after i installed netscape, but i have since deleted netscape.
0
Comment
Question by:dnalor
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6909977
What version of OE?  If 5.5 or better I would suggest performing a Repair (Start-Settings-Add/Remove-IE-Repair).  If it is not 5.5 or 6 I would suggest upgrading to one of them.  If you have a decent machine with 98SE you can go up to IE6, otherwise you would need IE5.5.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
traval earned 150 total points
ID: 6910305
Most likely NetScape made itself the default browser, and now that it is removed, Windows is not sure how to handle the link.

Open Internet Explorer and click TOOLS->INTERNET OPTIONS->PROGRAMS TAB.  

Check the box at the bottom that says "Internet Explorer should check to see whether it is the default browser", then close any Internet Explorer windows that may be open and relaunch Internet Explorer.  

At this point it should ask if you want to make it the default browser, choose yes.

Now open an email in Outlook and click on a link to see if it opens as desired.
0