Solved

knowing if BDE is installed

Posted on 2002-03-31
7
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How will i know if the BDE is Installed in the system
coz if i run my program using other computer
it will say "Error initializing BDE..."
0
Comment
Question by:girlswants_me
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:girlswants_me
ID: 6909709
help me please
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Alone
ID: 6909741
Check HKLM\Software\Borland\Database Engine\DLLPath key. When it does not exists BDE is not installed.
If you want to check for specific BDE drivers installation, use path from that key and check existing of correspoding files. See bdedeploy.txt for details.

Regards...
0
 

Author Comment

by:girlswants_me
ID: 6909902
i dont understand what you mean
can you give me a sample code for it?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 6910204
RootKey := HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE;
 OpenKey('SOFTWARE\Borland\Database Engine', False);
 try
   s := ReadString('CONFIGFILE01');
   //BDE installed
 finally
   CloseKey;
 end;
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ginsonic earned 50 total points
ID: 6910207
Or better:

Add to uses BDE;
 
function BDEInstalled : boolean;
begin
 result := (dbiInit(nil) = 0)
end;

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
 if  BDEInstalled then
   ShowMessage('BDE is installed.')
 else
   ShowMessage('BDE is not installed.')
end;
0
 

Author Comment

by:girlswants_me
ID: 6911487
Thank you for the Excellent Code.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 6911997
Anytime :)
0