Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WIN16 Subsystem Timeout

Posted on 2002-03-31
13
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hopefully on-forum.
Installed Win XP on 2 puters... one upgrade install over Wn98B (AMD500 256mb) and one via reformat (Fat32) etc.
Program Band-in-a-box (16bit) runs fine on the upgrade puter but just locks up on the other whenever I try to "OK" any menu.... eventually giving a Win 16 Subsystem Timeout error message (Athlon XP1.3g 256mb SiS730 chipset).
Not sure if there is any trick to setting up for 16bit apps??
Any help would be very much appreciated tks...
Peter Betts

0
Comment
Question by:Peter Betts
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6909724
First test this:
Go to start  |  run  and type command.com

Does it run?  If it does next check the command.com date - it should be the same date as when you installed XP.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6909728
Also please provide sound card information for both boxes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peter Betts
ID: 6909869
command.com checks out ok......
sound card on working puter is onboard AC97 (Aopen MRX59Pro)

SOund card him no worky is Elite KRS5A mobo with SiS 730 chipset... onboard sound is  SiS 7012 (thats the driver in ctrl panel anyway)
The program asks for information on MIDI drivers etc and they appear in the relevent boxes, but clicking Cancel or OK just causes the program to freeze, and remains frozen until I CTRLALTDEL to terminate, after which the WIN 16 Subsystem "times out" ?! (so it says).... NTVDM.EXE is mentioned (a \System32 executable)

... hope this is the info you need...

Peter Betts
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 600 total points
ID: 6910137
So if I am reading this correctly the program runs on the system that had Win98 and was upgraded. The program doesn't run on the system that was formatted and a clean install was done.

Hmmm try this if there is not already a short cut to the program create one. Now right click on it and choose Properties > Compatibibilty and then click on the "Run in compatiblity mode" and then in the list choose the Win98 or Win95 compatibility layer. Click the ok button and see what happens. If it still does not work then you might for testing purposes put in an XP compatible sound card and see if the program works then. This could be an issue of the program not being able to interact with the current sound card. You might need to consider going as far as ugrading the BIOS with what is called a BIOS flash presuming the BIOS allows it to be flashed.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 6910351
Beat me to it CrazyOne. The compatibility thing should work but if it doesn't try uninstalling the program then install it in compatibility mode. To do this go to start - all programs - accessories - program compatibility wizard & choose to install from the CD in the drive in 98 compatibility mode.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6910575
Is Band-In-A-Box being run from a PIF file?
If so go to the properties of the .pif and select advanced and uncheck 'Detect Idle Time'
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peter Betts
ID: 6911731
*sighs wearily*.....tks ppl... no joy...... NVTDM.EXE would not close down the program still...
Its a damn hardware/soundcard fault...
I removed the MPU-401 driver and the program responds ok now, but of course I have no sound because it wont recognise the SiS7012 drivers..... herself, on the other hand, has the MVP4 Apollo chipset, and her program maps nicely to the VIA External(onboard) midi port, and in fact we cant put the MPU-401 on her puter because it IRQs out or complains of not enuff resources... but she dont need it anyway. I have the latest drivers from SiS too :(
Might just find a proper 32bit midi/notation program.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Peter Betts
ID: 6923480
Tks Crazy.... you were on the right track at least...I need XP compatible hardware - either MIDI or Soundcard...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7275192
** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER **

Please take a moment to revisit this question & reward your points or post additional commentary as appropriate.  If you've been helped, please choose the comment made by that expert to convert it to the Accepted Answer to then grade and close this question.  If more than one Expert helped you, Moderators may assist you in splitting these points, so please provide details if that is the case.  If no further action is taken with this question within 7 days, Community Support will be requested to force close it.  Unless there is objection or further activity,  it will also be requested that points be awarded to the following expert(s) for their comments:

<Points to CrazyOne>

If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post a request in Community support (with a link to this page) to refund your points.  The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt 

-->  EXPERT INPUT with closing recommendations is always helpful and appreciated.

Thanks.
":0) Asta

** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER**
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peter Betts
ID: 7285285
oops... sorry about that :(
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7291130
Thanks for returning and finalizing this.
":0) Asta
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SIMONR4
ID: 13574214
Running 16 bit dental software program on a XP machine, just installed sp2 and the program has at least 2 minute lag when opening any application.... Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 13574672
Yes open up a new question.
0