Solved

Java vs digital i/o card (CIO-PDISO8) from Omega UK

Posted on 2002-03-31
7
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi Experts,

I installed a digital i/o card (CIO-PDISO8) in my company's PC which I use to do the signal communication with machines.

Currently my Visual Basic base firmware is using "vbInp" (to read port from address &H301) & "vbOut" (to write port from address &H300) public methods provided by windows driver "win95io.dll".

I am going to develope a pure java based tools to do the same communication with CIO-PDISO8 but currently the vendor has no driver/api for java?

Does anybody can help on this.

P/S: You can find the device info as at http://www.omega.com/pptst/CIO-PDISO8.html

Thanks,
jiada
0
Comment
Question by:jiada
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pellep
ID: 6910084
Hi,

Sounds like you're going to have to use JNI. JNI is the method by which JAVA interfaces into platform-specific code. Basically, you write a .dll to wrap the win95io.dll where you expose the proper functions to the JVM using the JNI spec. Look at

http://java.sun.com/products/jdk/1.2/docs/guide/jni/spec/jniTOC.doc.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:jiada
ID: 7555309
I am looking for a straight forward PURE java solution to access the I/O addressing for reading/writing without any windows component such as dll.

Anyway, thanks for your time. Sorry for the late reply.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pellep earned 100 total points
ID: 7555859
well, there is no pure JAVA sollution to it. JAVA was designed so that hardware would not be an issue, hence direct hardware control (or in this case, access to the I/O bus) is not possible with JAVA. The way to make such services available to JAVA is to create a native interface (JNI). Now, there may be someone out there who has already created a native implementation to do what you require, but i know of none such. since this question is pretty old, i suggest you delete it and post a new one and maybe someone else here can help you out.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 7923926
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Answered by: pellep
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Venci75
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7939159
A request for deletion has been made.  If no response or you feel this is in error, comment.  If no objection, I will delete in three days.

Computer101
E-E Admin
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 7940084
I really think that pellep answered this question.
In the worse case the question should be PAQ'd and proints removed.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:modulo
ID: 7978537
Finalized as proposed

modulo

Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0