Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

when OO-designing...

Posted on 2002-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I'm new to OO- design.
I've had some Relational experience.
I'm confused.

For example, when I design classes which one is the better?
when CUSTOMERS ORDER PRODUCTS...

I have three classes called, CUSTOMER,ORDER,PRODUCT.
CUSTOMER have three attributes, customer_ID, customer_name, customer_address.
PRODUCT have three attributes, product_ID, Product_name, Product_price

First option of ORDER is
class ORDER {
   string order_code;
   string product_id;
   string customer_id;
}

The other is as follows.
class ORDER {
   string order_code;
   Product _product;
   Customer _customer;
}

In relational database design, when you design n:n relationship of two entities the relational entity comes around like,

when customer orders products customer,

cardinality n:n
             
              so
intermediate table(order) comes out.
so we can use the PK of two tables(product,customer) as FK of the ORDER table.

Are there criteria like above in OOAD?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:iamjhkang
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:rashidkamranbs
ID: 6911010
Well.. ya only need to learn Associattion and bit about Composition or say containment theory n you will be able to solve your problem.. i couldn't suggesti ne thing.. cuz this is the basic problem when one comes from a  relational background to OOP .. its better to learn about what i mentioned above.. n you would be having a fair idea of such Entity Relations.. in OOD.. by they way these are kinda basics so ya must go through to these topics
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:iamjhkang
ID: 6911286
Yes. It's basics.
I know relationships between classes, association and composition.
You know basics, I want experts's comments on the basics.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ovi earned 480 total points
ID: 6912208
From the OOP design point of view, modeling a such "system" is like in real world. Of course you can model in any way you want, but the essance of OOP is modeling real live objects to programming models. So in my opinion if you analyze the sentence : Customers order Products, you have two fine defined and stable entities : Customer and Product. Ordering is an action which links those two entities one to another. Now this order action can be broken in many types of ordering. The base structure of an order is a customer id and productS idS (a customer can order at least one product). So the design of Order class should by in my oppinion :
class Order {
  private String orderId;
  private String customerId;
  private String[] productIds; //or Vector of product idS
}

If you want to implement in future different kind of orders I suggest to create the above class as abstract, and use different order types as derivate classes of this one. In this way you will respect most of the OOAD principles.

If you are realy interested into some OOAD principles you should follow this link :

www.objectmentor.com/resources/articleIndex section "Design Principles"
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6915967
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20255819.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20271429.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20270529.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20275589.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20276846.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20277207.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20280203.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20283555.html




PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:iamjhkang
ID: 6926861
Great.
Thanks.
0