Solved

floppy disks

Posted on 2002-03-31
11
338 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have just had to erase everything off my hard drive and start all over.  I saved everything I needed to, but with one of the 2 of the floppy disks I saved some of my information on, I cannot get my stuff to come up.  It was in a briefcase before I erased everything.  Now, I do not have a briefcase on my computer.  Could that have anything to do with it?
0
Comment
Question by:anita_75972
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kahlean earned 100 total points
ID: 6909873
your explanation seems to be unclear. do you intend to restore those files you have backup or you wanted to restore the briefcase options?

If the latter is what you wanted, here it is:

1. Click control panel
2. select add/remove program
3. select windows setup tab.
4. from the list of options select accessories and click details and check briefcase.

Hope this helps

regards
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kerrykiwi
ID: 6909950
did you use any other software to backup eg winzip microsoft backup etc If so make sure you turn off the options to restore original paths

Did you get any errors when restoring off the disks eg disk crc error etc or bad sector warnings?

Cheers
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 6910384
How about the other disk.  Was it copied through the Briefcase the same way?  And did it come up OK?

You may have a defective floppy disk.  Try reading it from another computer.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:anita_75972
ID: 6910394
I need to get the information off the disks.  I don't really want to restore the briefcase options unless I have to.  I had no errors show up when I was restoring off the disks.  Both disks were copied through the briefcase.  I tried just copying from the disk to a folder, and when it was copying I could see all the information copying to the folder, but when I tried to open it, all I could to is see the folder.  It would not let me go into it.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:anita_75972
ID: 6910396
I'll try reading it from another computer, then get back to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anita_75972
ID: 6910742
It would not work on another computer either.  When I go to explore instead of open the file, I can see everything listed that is on the disk, but I can't open any of them.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kerrykiwi
ID: 6910822
Check you view settings in the new folder. Make sure the files have not been copied as hidden files. To do this in Windows Explorer (win98) click on your new folder go to Tools then Folder Options and then the View tab click view all. Also check the properties of the folder are not read only but this should not stop opening them.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6910869
First, find out if you have the files you need on the floppy. You say you can see a list of contents but not open the files? What does the list say? If you go to explorer options and choose detailed view, the files should show up with their name and size. If they all have reasonable names and a non-zero size, they're probably there all right. Opening them is another matter; it requires the appropriate program. Are all your programs re-installed?
Regards
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:anita_75972
ID: 6910970
I finally got it.  I had to install briefcase off my Windows CD.  It has to be installed separate from the main program, and I did not know that earlier.  Now that I have briefcase installed, the floppy disks are working fine.     Any suggestions on how I am supposed to do the points now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:anita_75972
ID: 6910983
Thanks to everyone for their comments!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6911389
glad that i could offer some help here

regards

0