Solved

Siemens SL45

Posted on 2002-03-31
8
1,009 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Who knows negotiations protocol beetwens PC & Siemens SL45?

I need it for write some application which work likes ICQ, using SMS. I viewed all other 3dparty appl. but no one is not applicable for me.
0
Comment
Question by:plr
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:svindler
ID: 6952093
Look at http://www.hendrik-sattler.de/scmxx/
It uses the same protocol as most Siemens phones.
You should be able to retrieve the information from the available source code.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:matchz
ID: 7028871
I think you can use DTE-DCE interface defined in GSM specification. I have used my Nokia 8310 and Ericsson T39 do some similar things. Although I don't have a SL45 in hand now, I think it should support the standard.

To setup the connection between PC and SL45. You need a PC with Ir Port.
- Place the SL45 near the PC.
- Use some tools which can set some data to COM port.
- Connect to the Ir COM and open the port.
- Try to send an AT command to SL45. That's mean that your siemen phone should support the standard. Then you send SMS with ur PC thru your mobile.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
owitte earned 200 total points
ID: 7517477
Hi svindler,

I have a SL45 and I'm currently developing an app to send and receive SMS messages. The SL45 has a bilt-in GSM modem and understands standard and extended AT commands. Just put it in your docking station and open a terminal program (windows hyperterm, for example). Set the connection parameters (COM port, 19200bps, 8-N-1, no handshaking) and connect to it. Then, type AT and ENTER. SL45 should answer OK.

Now you can start sending GSM commands... and the next problem will be the PDU (Progrm Data Unit) format. SL45 doesn't accept clear text messages, that makes it a little more complicated. If you want to learn more, here're some addresses.

GSM AT commands:
http://www.com1-support.com/docs/4in1/gsm/technic/extended.htm

PDU format:
http://www.dreamfabric.com/sms/

If you want to have a look at my solution:
http://www.way-x.de/smsmaker

Hope that helps
Oliver

0
 

Expert Comment

by:JLS
ID: 8317993
0
 

Expert Comment

by:matchz
ID: 11279122
Please reward points to owitte.
0