Solved

Play *.wav files on a server side.

Posted on 2002-04-01
12
341 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I build a site with many WAV files and i want that these
files will not be downloadable.
How can i prevent user from doing this using ASP ?
I would like that these WAV files will be played
only on the server side.
0
Comment
Question by:dsmarket
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ASPGuru
Comment Utility
i'm not sure what you really want...
playing a wav file serverside doesn't makes a lot of sense...
you would just here the sound in the server room...

if you're searching for a possibility to play a sound on the client side without letting the surfer download the file, then there's no easy possibility to do this 100% secure...

every sound that is played on a computer can be recorded by such a simple tool like the windows sound recorder...


so, what exactly are you trying to do?

ASPGuru
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Silvers5
Comment Utility
You need to understand the http protocol, everything is sent to the client and stored in the internet temp directory only then processed by the browser.. so there is no such thing like playing or running a file on the server side.. the server only processes requests and serves files, so it is impossible to hide a file from the client.. the only way you can do is to popup the wav in a window without menues and with a custom title.. disable in it the right mouse click.. or flush the file using binarywrite:

set objBinaryFile = Server.CreateObject("BinaryFileStream.Object")
Response.BinaryWrite objBinaryFile.GetFileBytes(CStr(strFileName))
set objBinaryFile = nothing

BinaryFileStream object dll can be found here:
http://download.microsoft.com/download/excel2000/sample/2000/w9x2k/en-us/ChartGIF.exe


but anyways.. this will only hide your files from novice users.. an expert user will delete before all his temporary internet files view your wave file page.. then search in the temporary internet files for a new wav file.. and it will be that file.. your best bet is to copyright your material..

regards
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
Comment Utility
Put a copyright notice on your pages, and use streaming media rather than wav files.

While it's not impossible to capture streaming audio, it's a lot harder since the file isn't stored in the same way. It's also faster -- the sound starts playing almost immediately, so the user doesn't have to wait for it to download.

Playing them on the server side doesn't do anything but amuse whoever might be in the server room at the time ;-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:m-dogg
Comment Utility
I agree with webwoman. I would convert all files to WMA format. Mind that WAV is not really the perfect audio format for Internet. If the server's OS is Win 2000 Server, Windows media services can be installed with no problem (Add/Remove Windows components). Then you will be able to make the files accessible for listening online. You should find all necessary info in the attached documentation. As an example, check www.mymusic.com. I know that you can "preview" some songs through streaming media (WMA/Real). Check it out and see if that is what you want.
PS: I did not intend to promote the mentioned site. Just for demonstration purposes :)
Martin
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsmarket
Comment Utility
Hi webwoman !
"Put a copyright notice on your pages"
How ?

thanks
dror

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ASPGuru earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
dsmarket, how about something like this:

All material appearing on <sitename> is copyrighted by <your (company) name here> and cannot be reused without permission.


ASPGuru
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Silvers5
Comment Utility
well this is not fair.. I said the same thing and explained why in my post (.. your best bet is to copyright your material..)

Please Explain to me your decision.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Silvers5
Comment Utility
Besides I showed the code and examples of what webwomen said also...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ASPGuru
Comment Utility
i agree... partially...
the comment that was graded neither is an answer to the question nor really provides new information...

anyway... i was the first that stated that it's not possible to have an 100% secure wav solution...

i' also not very happy with the grade B...
The Question was fully answered, so why not give an A?

Silver5, i think you deserve 1/2 of the points, so i will post 150 points for you, so everbody is happy... I will also grade this with an B...

ASPGuru
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Silvers5
Comment Utility
ASPGuru.. a moderator should resolve this issue..
your answer was flu: "..there's no easy possibility to do this 100% secure.."
it's like you said no but that's not a full answer.. you should state why.. but I'll agree with you for a split and an A for both..
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ASPGuru
Comment Utility
ok... contact a moderator...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
Comment Utility
I've changed the points in this question to reflect a split, as requested by Experts.

Silvers5: points for you at http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=asp&qid=20285013

Grading at EE is like the "10-point Must" system in boxing, rather than like the grades you get in school; you should always give an A unless you have a reason not to (you have to do more research, you don't get a complete answer, things like that). Rather than give a C, you should always explain to the Experts why their responses are insufficient, and give them the opportunity to improve.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0