Solved

can i open temoarary file(CMemFile) thhruouh an application

Posted on 2002-04-01
5
361 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi i have a byte array downloaded from net now i create one  CMemFile object and i write that data in that file,now i should provide the fecility to open that file through aprapriate application (i mean if i download taxt file i shuld open with notepad etc).here i never store the file in disk.

thanks in advance
mahesh
0
Comment
Question by:javamahesh
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Roshan Davis earned 50 total points
ID: 6909905
U should have to use CFile for that.
Another way is that, use CreateFile API with FILE_ATTRIBUTE_TEMPORARY attribute
MSDN says

The file is being used for temporary storage. File systems attempt to keep all of the data in memory for quicker access rather than flushing the data back to mass storage. A temporary file should be deleted by the application as soon as it is no longer needed.

GOOD LUCK
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:manojbkumar
ID: 6909926
U can use
ShellExecute(
    HWND hwnd,
    LPCTSTR lpOperation,
    LPCTSTR lpFile,
    LPCTSTR lpParameters,
    LPCTSTR lpDirectory,
    INT nShowCmd
);

Use "open" as second argument
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6956658
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20137277.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20185735.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20188297.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20188845.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20189880.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20190629.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20191015.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20191016.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20192062.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20283600.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20283936.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20286834.html




*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed here -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 11078603

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Answered by roshmon
Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

khkremer
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0