Solved

Win2K Terminal Services Bandwidth Req.

Posted on 2002-04-01
11
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
What’s the bandwidth requirement of Internet connectivity between Windows 2000 Terminal Server and a Windows 98 based remote client? Can we use a DSL connection for two person’s office using Win2K-TS to connect to corporate office?
0
Comment
Question by:DXB
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ErikKvK
ID: 6909965
Off hadn I believe the requirement to be somewhere between 18-24 Kbps per connection.

For 2 users a DSL line is sufficient for this connection.

Though upstream and down stream difference with ADSL can be a limiting factor.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AvonWyss earned 20 total points
ID: 6911136
DXB, for normal work, this should be no problem at all (assuming that your DSL upstream is 64kbit/s or more). However, when bitmaps need to be transferred, or if you enable sound and/or port redirection, the bandwith usage will go up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DXB
ID: 6912209
When you say port redirection, do mean LTP as well. Yes, I do intend to do local printing using TS. What are the implications?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6912357
It's no big deal, and printing is not so much of a problem (typically more downstream than upstream). I meant LPT/COM redirection for two-way communication (e.g. a serial port device etc.). But the "worst" that can happen is that things are getting a little bit slower when there is heavy load.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DXB
ID: 6912440
Well, let me ask you this question, I know from the documentation that, 128-bit encryption can be enabled to secure things. Will it make sense if I run the TS on top of a PPTP based VPN? What are the pros and cons, especially bandwidth related?

Is there a DSL router available in market to initiate a PPTP based VPN from a small branch office?

0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6912736
You don't neet to use a VPN connection for TS, since it is already encrypted as you have seen yourself. While a VPN adds a little overhead, the overall performance will not change much. However, the VPN connection could be useful for other things, such as accessing a server in a private segement of your network, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DXB
ID: 6915169
AvonWyss, I agree with you on this but can you refer me to any official doc. from Microsoft or anyone else saying that TS without VPN is secure enough. Need it to show it to my management :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7020265
18 open questions today.  ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder, Mindphaser or I will return to finalize these as soon as possible if after 7 days no response by the Asker.  EXPERTS-->  please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20151904.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20240828.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20251423.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20255770.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20269881.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20269818.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20271166.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20272202.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20272261.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20272922.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20274888.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20283601.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20285277.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20291270.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20290463.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20300741.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20301654.html

To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20236639.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
------> POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the links below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html (Part 1)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20295853 (Part 2)
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7147767
Zero response.
Points for AvonWyss
Asta
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 8701238
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:


Split between AvonWyss and ErikKvK

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

JConchie
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:YensidMod
ID: 8754184
AvonWyss has the correct answer.  Points to AvonWyss.

YensidMod
EE Moderator
0