?
Solved

Passing Values from ASP Page to Cold Fusion Page ??

Posted on 2002-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi,

My requirement is after the user enters the Userid and Password from the Login ASP Page (say Login.asp)he
must be validated and if the validation is success he must be taken to the Cold Fusion Home Page ( say
Home.cfm) with the Userid and Password values passed to it ( these values should not be passed via URL
due to security reasons).
Pls. do suggest how to achieve this, if u have any code pls. do send us.

I was able to achieve this by passing the values thru. URL, but I want to achieve this without passing
thru. URL.

Thanks in Advance,
Rajesh
0
Comment
Question by:Thinkpad
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:winningl
ID: 6910272

pass it through form hidden variables.

<form name="test" action="home.cfm" method="post">

<input type="hidden" name="userid" value=asp_userid>

<input type="hidden" name="password" value=asp_password>

</form>


winningl
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
cheekycj earned 100 total points
ID: 6910306
besides the above approach mentioned there are two other ways.

You can post to a CFM page from the ASP page (the form vars) and CFM can create a session var to state that the person is logged in.

Or use a cookie that is accessible to both pages that is a hash or an encrypted version of userid and password that the each script can decipher and use.

CJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thinkpad
ID: 6911965
The thing is I've to validate the Username and Password in the ASP Login Page itself by checking in the Database and after successfully check I've do another select and based on that I've to direct to Home page CFM's ( say Home1.cfm or Home2.cfm).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Yog
ID: 6912171
execute the coldfusion page for validity using xmlhttp, get the result to the asp page and then do a query and send it back..works only with ie5 and above
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 9297443
Thanx for the "A"

CJ
0