Solved

Product Comparison and Research.

Posted on 2002-04-01
8
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
1. What is URI ? What is the difference between URI and URL ? and HOW ?

2. Have any website that has the report about security such as the statistic of possibility of intruding of hackers counting by Percentage and if firewall is used how about the percentage will be ??

3. For ISA comparing with Checkpoint and other firewalls such as PIX , NETSCREEN , What is the best ? and What is the difference between them such ISA and CHECKPOINT. ??
Have any report can I download ???
0
Comment
Question by:rotaris357
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:FlamingSword
ID: 6914808
1) check out web documentation, for free, http, html etc

This has nothing to do with security, just names, conventions, dictionary type talk.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:FlamingSword
ID: 6914814
1) see also URN
2) no

Not reliably.
Note that firewall is not a complete answer to stop intrusion.
Note that companies who have suffered intrusion..
are very reluctant to tell anyone (except for $$$ and fame, but that is also termed inside knowledge that is protected).

If you just have to have a number, to give someone, it should be easy enough to survey a few websites hosted by firewall makers. Try that, and let us know how many are in agreement on the numbers - they will be the ones to brag.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:FlamingSword
ID: 6914827
3) Best is always relative

ISA is new, version 1, built by one who is inexperienced in hardware or throughput or security.  You know what THEY say about that...(?)... : "I'll wait at least until SP2 is out before trying..."

Checkpoint is problematic, but it has been around awhile, some bugs shaken out, and there are more users now (for sharing)

For research, try search this very EE website. This question has appeared before in a few different forms, so there should be a variety of comments and answers to you liking.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
SunBow earned 15 total points
ID: 6916731
(per what-is): >  URI is under "searchWebManagement" and URL is under searchNetworking
thus:

1) URI

To paraphrase the World Wide Web Consortium, Internet space is inhabited by many points of content. A URI (Uniform Resource Identifier; pronounced YEW-AHR-EYE) is the way you identify any of those points of content, whether it be a page of text, a video or sound clip, a still or animated image, or a program. The most common form of URI is the Web page address, which is a particular form or subset of URI called a Uniform Resource Locator (URL). A URI typically describes:
The mechanism used to access the resource
The specific computer that the resource is housed in
The specific name of the resource (a file name) on the computer
For example, this URI:
http://www.w3.org/Icons/WWW/w3c_main.gif

identifies a file that can be accessed using the Web protocol application, Hypertext Transfer Protocol, ("http://") that is housed on a computer named "www.w3.org" (which can be mapped to a unique Internet address). In the computer's directory structure, the file is located at "/Icons/WWW/w3c_main.gif." Character strings that identify File Transfer Protocol FTP addresses and e-mail addresses are also URIs (and, like the HTTP address, are also the specific subset of URI called a URL).
Another kind of URI is the Uniform Resource Name (URN). A URN is a form of URI that has "institutional persistence," which means that its exact location may change from time to time, but some agency will be able to find it.

The URI rules of syntax, set forth in the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) Request for Comments 1630, apply for all Internet addresses. In Tim Berner-Lee's original working document, URI stood for Universal Resource Identifier.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6916733
1) URL
 
A URL (Uniform Resource Locator) (pronounced YU-AHR-EHL or, in some quarters, UHRL) is the address of a file (resource) accessible on the Internet. The type of resource depends on the Internet application protocol. Using the World Wide Web's protocol, the Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP) , the resource can be an HTML page (like the one you're reading), an image file, a program such as a common gateway interface application or Java applet, or any other file supported by HTTP. The URL contains the name of the protocol required to access the resource, a domain name that identifies a specific computer on the Internet, and a hierarchical description of a file location on the computer.
On the Web (which uses the Hypertext Transfer Protocol), an example of a URL is:

       http://www.mhrcc.org/kingston

which describes a Web page to be accessed with an HTTP (Web browser) application that is located on a computer named www.mhrcc.org. The specific file is in the directory named /kingston and is the default page in that directory (which, on this computer, happens to be named index.html).
An HTTP URL can be for any Web page, not just a home page, or any individual file.

A URL for a program such as a forms-handling common gateway interface script written in Perl might look like this:

      http://whatis.com/cgi-bin/comments.pl

A URL for a file meant to be downloaded would require that the "ftp" protocol be specified like this one:

     ftp://www.somecompany.com/whitepapers/widgets.ps

A URL is a type of URI (Uniform Resource Identifier).  
 
Read more about it at:
>  The World Wide Web Consortium's Introduction to HTML 4.0 includes a good introduction to URIs and URLs.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6916736
Done???
       (more at:) http://www.w3.org/TR/REC-html40/intro/intro.html
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6916739
(don't neglect URN, right?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rotaris357
ID: 7018456
Thanks so much
0