Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Modify the avseq01.dat file using Movie Maker

Posted on 2002-04-01
9
Medium Priority
?
2,678 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hi,

I have a movie file (Vedio CD) avseq01.dat. Its a very large file (>700 MB). I want to cut some of the clips in that file and get a one .dat file which can be fitted into a CD. Please explain the total procedure on how I can do it using Movie Maker.

Thanks,
VinExpert
0
Comment
Question by:VinExpert
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6910759
Unfortunately, the Movie Maker will not be able to handle your .dat file.  The only video types it can import are these: .asf, .avi, and .wmv.  The only movie types it can import are:  .mpeg, .mpg, .m1v, .mp2, .mpa and .mpe  If you can find a movie file that it can import (which is on the File menu) then it will automatically divide it into short clips which are displayed in the Collections pane. To put individual clips together into a movie, you select them in the Collections pane and then drag and drop them onto the empty Workspace.  To play a clip, click on it in the Collections pane or the Workspace, which will cause it to appear in the Preview monitor,  and then you can use the Play and Pause buttons.  The Play menu will allow you to advance back and forth by frames, and the Clip menu will allow you to set Start and End trim points.  There is an item called Tour on the Help menu which will walk you through a demo of the program.

But first you will have to record or download a file which Movie Maker can handle!  
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:VinExpert
ID: 6911867
Hi,

Thanks. Is there any third party software that can satisfy my needs? I want to cut some sceens from that dat file and reduce its side.

VinExpert
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6913714
I have used my favorite search engine, www.google.com to search for such things as "convert vedio" (to other types of movie files, such as .avi) and "vedio editor", but have not found much.  Perhaps you can think of other terms to search for.  Google automatically searches for all the terms you list in the dialog box, in any sequential order and you don't need to surround phrases with quotation marks as I have done above.  One site that came up over and over in my searches for programs was www.ulead.com  You might go there and look at the products they have in video editing.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:14akil
ID: 6917738
go buy some 700 MB cd's and try to write ur file on it & i don't think that in a video CD there will be a 700Mb file ,can u tell what CD it is ,that has a 700MB .dat file alone.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:VinExpert
ID: 6917847
Hi,

I solved the problem!!!. I have splitted the file using some simple file split, so that one is near to 700Mb and other is small one. Then I have merged the file removing the second part, hence generating a .dat file which can be fitted into a CD.

LeeTutor, I had searched the net before I asked the question. I could not find any usefull softwares for my purpose. Even with Movie Maker, I can import the data file but, it wont generate the frames (clips), so of no help. I tries splitting there, but, I faced problems in merging them together. Thanks for ur effort, help and time.

14akil, unfortunatly I had one like that!!!. I understand that, CD-r standard size is 700Mb/80Min. But, sometimes u will get CDs which has memory capacity more than 700Mb!!!. I have solved my problem. Thanks to U too.

I am deleting this question soon.

Rgds,
VinExpert
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Mridul_Trehan earned 200 total points
ID: 6924049
Hi VinExdpert,
I think I have got a better solution for you. What I understand from ur last message is that u used a simple file splitter to split the file into small pieces. and then again u have to rejoin them to view it. And it makes files for example avseq01.dat.001, avseq.dat.002 etc depending on the size u mentioned while splitting.
This has got few disadvantages.
1) First u have to load it on computer to view it as u can't join it back on CD drive.
2) You need all the parts to work properly. A single scratch would mean loss of whole movie.
If u want the broken clips to remain in DAT format and each one independent of others to download what u need is VCD clipper. It is a freeware and about 700kb in size.
I got it from www.simtel.net
U can get it from there or just search on google for vcd clipper and choose ur location.
And this for 14akil
I have seen many movies having size of over 700 MB some of even 733 MB. Even I was astonished. These CDs were of worst quality. I think CDs come in different formats and those formats are made to store only movies and not any computer files. Still if u get more knowledge about this please tell me
0
 

Expert Comment

by:deepeshp
ID: 6934550
Well you may use software to trim the scene to reduce it to the size you want. I have tried this software and its really helful. It is capable of opening a DAT file and export the output file as mpeg video. Download the software WebFlix Pro from www.zdnet.com/downloads 

I have used this software and it really works!
Try it!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mridul_Trehan
ID: 6965236
Hi VinExpert,
I think the experts here deserve some feedback if not some points. Please take some time to tell how u got ur problem solved?
Thanx
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:VinExpert
ID: 6965484
Hi,

I am sorry, I could not get back here as I was travelling... just settled here yesterday itself.

Yes, I www.simtel.net will help me. So, I am rewarding u the points.

Thanks for all the inputs.
VinExpert
0