Solved

Outlook is blocking e-mails but they are NOT on the list to be blocked...

Posted on 2002-04-01
7
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
As the title reads: My outlook (xp-2002) is set up with the simple "color junk e-mail blue". The problem is that it is coloring some e-mails blue that I have not asked it to; PLUS the senders address cannot be found in the list of e-mails to filter... This is really very strange and driving me crazy! I have tried to remove the addresses from the list BUT cannot find them on the list to remove! PLEASE ADVISE...

Thanks,
duvall
0
Comment
Question by:duvall
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
traval earned 50 total points
ID: 6910113
How is your rule set up?  Are you using one of the options for "suspected to be junk email" or "containing adult content"?  If so the sender doesn't have to be on the list to trigger the rule.

Additionally, see this article to determine if it is applicable, there are two work arounds suggested in it:
Q298734 OL2002: The Junk Sender's Rule Incorrectly Filters Messages
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q298/7/34.asp
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
ID: 6910304
just a note: MS' junk/adult mail filter is REALLY REALLY bad. Not much you can do about it except create a bunch of custom rules. I've downloaded several programs to run with it, but it still doesn't do the greatest job - 1/2 the time it filters emails I sent myself from work for no reason (not on the block list and doesn't contain junk words) - go figure - that's ms for you: my husband has a theory that ms is working with spammers.

What I've got running right now is a rule that checks the sender and if it's not from a friend and it's on the truncated junk mail list (couple of downloads working together for that) it moves them to a folder where I can check them myself. It works about 2/3 of the time. Not the best solution - one of the reasons why I'm planning on learning the OL programming - so I can create a better filter...but that's a few months down the road.
0
 

Author Comment

by:duvall
ID: 6910510
starl - I would definately be interested in anything you come up with. Please keep this question number somewhere and I will keep it open so that you can post to it when you have some news.
traval - I have set up no rules - only what outlook uses right out of the box.

This is why I'm so confused as to how badly it works.

Thanks Guys! (and gals)
duvall
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
ID: 6910632
if you don't have rules, then the info provided by traval is the reason behind your problem.

I'll be more than happy to share what I come up with. I don't know how bad it is for you, but I can posts links to the two sites I've used for a temporary fix. One site keeps an updated listing of addresses known for junk mail (it's several thousand long) and the other site has a program that truncates the address so that you block the domain (you CAN create an exception list). I started off with the info from the first site than ran the second program to block the domains. combining that with a list of everyone in my address book, I now only get 1 or 2 pieces of junk mail in my inbox a day.. which is still really bad - but since I have anywhere from 4-11 in my junk mail folder....

If you go ahead and accept travals comment as answer (since he did provide the reason behind your problem) I will add this question to my personal knowledgebase and post when I get my prog done (it WILL be quite a while - I don't know if I will be able to - I can only hope)- or I find a better one. And since I recognize you as a regular, no fears of you not coming back :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:duvall
ID: 6912851
stari - Can you post those web sites for now?

Thanks,
duvall
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
ID: 6913644
Here's one: it truncates the email addies to the domain:
http://www.andersson-design.com/junkurl/index.shtml
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
ID: 6913656
here's the other: it's a listing of spammers.
http://www.gaznet.au.com/spam/download.htm

So, what I've done is download this list than run the other program to block the domains. Since this means you may block yourself or friends, I exported my contacts to a csv, opened them in excel than copy/pasted those addresses to the exception list in "junkurl"

The rule I created says that if the email isn't from anyone in my contacts and the name is found on the junkmail or adultmail list, move the file to my junkmail folder. So, on occassion I do get some junkmail, I add them to the junkmail list, run the junkmail url and .. bye-bye!
0