Solved

formatting a string

Posted on 2002-04-01
7
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
hi,

I would like to know how to format a string of text in C++
for example if I typed the following:

television+video+telephone+cassette recorder+

The output to the screen should be:

television
video
telephone
cassette recorder

Any help much appreciated, could do it within pascal but having a problem now that I have upgraded to C++.

Tracy
x
0
Comment
Question by:tracy777_
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Triskelion earned 50 total points
ID: 6910066
#include <iostream>
using namespace std;

int main(void)
{
     static     char strData[128];
     if(!gets(strData))
          {
          return 1;
          }
     short     numLength=strlen(strData);
     for(short numLoop=0; numLoop < numLength; numLoop++)
          {
          if ('+' == strData[numLoop])
               {
               strData[numLoop]=0x0a;
               }
          }
     cout << strData;
     return 0;
}
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Triskelion
ID: 6910070
...and in answer to your deleted question

#include <iostream>
using namespace std;

int main(void)
{
     static     char strData[128];
     if(!gets(strData))
          {
          return 1;
          }
     short     numLength=strlen(strData);
     for(short numLoop=0; numLoop < numLength; numLoop++)
          {
          if ('=' == strData[numLoop] && ' ' ==strData[numLoop+1])
               {
               strData[numLoop]=0x0d;
               strData[numLoop+1]=0x0a;
               }
          }
     cout << strData;
     return 0;
}
0
 

Expert Comment

by:akohli
ID: 6910138
Hi ,
U can use strtok to do that..

#include <string.h>
#include <stdio.h>

char string[] = "A string\tof ,,tokens\nand some  more tokens";
char seps[]   = " ,\t\n";
char *token;

void main( void )
{
   printf( "%s\n\nTokens:\n", string );
   /* Establish string and get the first token: */
   token = strtok( string, seps );
   while( token != NULL )
   {
      /* While there are tokens in "string" */
      printf( " %s\n", token );
      /* Get next token: */
      token = strtok( NULL, seps );
   }
}

0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:tracy777_
ID: 6910144
Thanks for the solution.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Triskelion
ID: 6910190
Yes, akohli, you can use strtok(), but there are other things you have to do depending on your use of it.
If you want to leave it as one string with the CR/LF in it, you'll have to piece it back together.  There's nothing wrong with that.  In most cases, I would use strtok().  For this example, I took an easy route.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 6910791
For a one to one replacement, a simpler method is ot use the replace_copy function.
Example:
#include <algorithm>

int main(int, char*)
{
     char data[] = "television+video+telephone+cassette recorder+";
     std::replace_copy(data,data+strlen(data),data,'+','\n');
     printf("%s\n", data);

     system("pause");
     return 0;
}

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 6910799
Correction, use the replace function, even simpler.

Example:
char data[] = "television+video+telephone+cassette recorder+";
std::replace(data,data+strlen(data), '+','\n');
0