[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

macros in mde file

Posted on 2002-04-01
2
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have a mdb file, I made a mde file from it to prevent showing the code.
but the mde file contains some macros. how can I prevent users to show the design of these macros in the mde file.
0
Comment
Question by:fadiwilliam
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 6910171
In general it is a VERY bad idea to use Macros FOR ANY PURPOSE in a real Access application.  This is so for several reasons (in fact, Microsoft has indicated that they are only supporting the macro capability in Access 2000+ for backward compatability, and MS STRONGLT advises against the conscious use of macros in applications developed with Access2000 and later versions)

1) Macros cannot be debugged - there is no way to interupt the steps of a macro to evaluate what is happeing at each step.

2) as you have discovered, since macros ARE NOT code, they are not affected by the process of generating an MDE, so the macros are fully exposed in the resulting MDE file.

3)Almost without exception, a macro can be replaced by the equivalent VBA code, with generally much more flexibility and control.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jschrisman earned 30 total points
ID: 6910595
For each macro name in the list of macros, right click on the macro name and choose properties. Then set the Hidden property.

On the tools menu, choose Startup. Uncheck display database window and anything else you want to change.

This will hise the macros from the average user. However, anyone proficient in Access will be able to easily get around this.
0