Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

mapping my local drive as F: on win98 for use in old shared dos prog.

Posted on 2002-04-01
7
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I am running a 4 user win98 peer-to-peer network that has a dos based program run over it. all machines must access the program through a shared drive of f: the "server" machine must also occassionally be used to run this program as well. I need to know the autoexec/config.sys line to create a drive f: which is just a link to my local c drive. I know it can be done I just don't remember off the top of my head.
0
Comment
Question by:revkev6
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 1200 total points
ID: 6910457
Try "subst" (in a DOS box type: subst /? <Enter> for info). In your case it might be "subst f: c:". Check it out.
Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6910458
Additional: The above suggestion is supposed to work as a command; from the command prompt or in autoexec.bat.
/RID
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6910462
Ummm... It's me again. It works in win95 anyway. The command should be:
subst F: C:\
The directory must be mentioned (\) or the current directory will be the virtual drive.
/RID
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 6911024
Why not connect to it as if it were a network drive... I don't think there's any reason it shouldn't work...

just map the F: drive to \\<yourworkstation>\<sharename>

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mpltech
ID: 6919455
sharing a drive or printer back to yourself only works on NT! use subst

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6920140
I notice you have posted an identical (as for contents) Q in another TA, and accepted an answer. Will you please finalize this Q in some way?

Regards
/RID
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9155749
revkev6:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0