Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Set up a path for Java Compiler in Red Hat Linux 7.2

Posted on 2002-04-01
2
Medium Priority
?
691 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi all,
Recently, I have just install J2sdk1.4.0 into Red Hat Linux 7.2. I am tired of typing the long path name and I have just included the path into .bash_profile file. I dont know is this the correct way but It seems not as the path is not working. So can anyone tell me what's my mistake.

Just in case I have inserted a path into the correct file (.bash_profile), The contents of the file is as below:

#.bash_profile

PATH=$PATH: $HOME/BIN; /usr/java/j2sdk1.4.0/bin

Can anyone explain to me my mistake. and in a layman term because I am new to linux.

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:antioch_75
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 6910548
Your PATH setting in .bash_profile looks okay, but that file is only read on initial login. So for the PATH to be modified you have to log out and log back in.

Making a similar change in .bashrc will take affect each time a new shell is started and is probably a better place.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 200 total points
ID: 6914290
you have wrong syntax in your (listed) .bash_profile:
replace the ; (semicolon) by : (colon) in the PATH assignment (then follow jlevie's suggestions)
0