Solved

Cant play Audio CDs

Posted on 2002-04-01
27
787 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Win98 and Media Player 7.1, Dell Optiplex PIII 550 with integrated sound, Samsung 30x CDROM SCB104(?).  All other sound files play and games and their sounds, no problem.  When you insert an audio cd, the green light blinks and the CD really never spins up.  Checking the drives under My Computer show 'AUDIO CD D:', so it recognizes it.  Explore the CD and you see individual tracks of music.  Try to play or open them, you get nothing.  Downloaded Media Player 7.1 and some Codec patch file from MS, no help.  Now when run Media Player, it gives Error 0x80040265 - does not support file type.  (.CDA assuming)
Any ideas?  BTW - I put a creative 24x CDROM in, it did same thing.
0
Comment
Question by:drawohj
  • 8
  • 8
  • 4
  • +3
27 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6910805
Hmm....Corrupt Win98 ?  Try reinstalling Win98 on top of itself.  It will refresh and reinstall any corrupted files related to Win98.  But before that try uninstalling Media Player 7.1 and reinstall that.  Or try using Winamp as a CD player to see if that will play the CD fine.  If you can browse any CD's and you've tried them on two different CD rom drives in the same machine, it could be corrupted files or possibly a virus.  I would update virus scanning software dat files and scan your system.  Let me know if any of these ideas help or not.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 6910928
You need an audio cable going from your CD drive to your audio card.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 6910933
Here is a reference.  It has a troubleshooting section also.

http://www.epanorama.net/documents/pc/cdrom_audio_wire.html
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6910945
lpenrod,
It may not be the audio cable since he says the drive never spins up.  If it is not even playing the audio CD at all, it is something else.  Also he is getting an error code.  

drawohj,

Which bring me to another question, you said you tried the other drive and it too did not work.  Same issues?  Get the error message and won't spin up reading Audio CD's?
or Any Cd's?  or will read some but not others?  Give us more detail as to what you tried and have not tried.  Also since most sound cards are equipped with only one Audio cable the other CDRom drive may not be plugged into the Audio card in which case you wont get CD Audio from that drive.  Second thing to try is to see if you can plug in a set of headphones to the CDrom drive and insert a music CD and see if you can hear anything through the headphones.  If so something between the CDrom drive and Sound card could be malfunctioning or something between the CDrom and the software applications or OS is not right.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 6910984
Use a set of head phones plugged into the headphone jack on the front of the drive.  If you have audio, it is likely a problem with the audio cable or lack thereof.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drawohj
ID: 6910992
Checked, it is there and plugged in.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6911014
drawohj, ok so again, try to give us some more information?  CD not spinning not reading others etc....as much as you can....elaborate!  And feel free to not withhold any information!  thanks!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 6911026
Use headphones.  

If you don't hear music then there is a problem with your drive.  

If you do hear music, then there is a problem with the audio cable or the sound card or drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drawohj
ID: 6911032
To all, thanks for jumping on this one.  I have not seen a problem quite like this one.  Both CDROM drives performed exactly the same which leads me to think it is software.  But what software.  I reloaded Media Player twice, I unloaded and reloaded audio compression files in windows setup.  It reads data CDs perfectly.  It is just audio CDs they never spin-up but yet they can be explored and veiw individual tracks on the disc.  The error message that media player 6.4 and the basic windows CD player gave was this "Please insert audio disc" and when you manually went to the drive in media player and tried to force it to play it would have "Disc that you are trying to play is not inserted, insert correct disc" - lotta help that was.  Only when I went MP7.1 did I get the error code (that was no help when crossed at MS KB).

Version of Win98SE was just loaded, I have not had the PC long, all that has been done was load IE6.0 and MP7.1 and some...mostly done to try and fix this problem.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6911047
Try installing a copy of Winamp, to see if maybe it will play the CD's.  Could be that the association is messed up?  But not sure.

www.winamp.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kerrykiwi
ID: 6911336
Can you confirm if your cd drive is set to auto run - go to start menu, settings, control panel, click on the system icon and chose the device manager tab. Click on the + of the CDROM devices and select the properties of the drive connected to your sound card. (Right click and select properties or click on the properties below the window). Under the settings tab the autoinsert notification should be ticked to run your cds automatically on insert. I assume from your earlier coments though you have started the music software and still cant access the cd so this may not be the problem.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6911402
as an alternative, is it possible to try use the cd player that is bundled together with your win98. if this software fails to play the cd, i suppose the codec is not functioning

check out from  the multimedia properties via control panel/multimedia

regards
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kerrykiwi
ID: 6911424
Can you confirm if your cd drive is set to auto run - go to start menu, settings, control panel, click on the system icon and chose the device manager tab. Click on the + of the CDROM devices and select the properties of the drive connected to your sound card. (Right click and select properties or click on the properties below the window). Under the settings tab the autoinsert notification should be ticked to run your cds automatically on insert. I assume from your earlier coments though you have started the music software and still cant access the cd so this may not be the problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kerrykiwi
ID: 6911432
didn't mean to coment twice - refreshed the page and sent again by mistake sorry
0
 

Author Comment

by:drawohj
ID: 6912904
To all, thanks for jumping on this one.  I have not seen a problem quite like this one.  Both CDROM drives performed exactly the same which leads me to think it is software.  But what software.  I reloaded Media Player twice, I unloaded and reloaded audio compression files in windows setup.  It reads data CDs perfectly.  It is just audio CDs they never spin-up but yet they can be explored and veiw individual tracks on the disc.  The error message that media player 6.4 and the basic windows CD player gave was this "Please insert audio disc" and when you manually went to the drive in media player and tried to force it to play it would have "Disc that you are trying to play is not inserted, insert correct disc" - lotta help that was.  Only when I went MP7.1 did I get the error code (that was no help when crossed at MS KB).

Version of Win98SE was just loaded, I have not had the PC long, all that has been done was load IE6.0 and MP7.1 and some...mostly done to try and fix this problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drawohj
ID: 6912914
To all, thanks for jumping on this one.  I have not seen a problem quite like this one.  Both CDROM drives performed exactly the same which leads me to think it is software.  But what software.  I reloaded Media Player twice, I unloaded and reloaded audio compression files in windows setup.  It reads data CDs perfectly.  It is just audio CDs they never spin-up but yet they can be explored and veiw individual tracks on the disc.  The error message that media player 6.4 and the basic windows CD player gave was this "Please insert audio disc" and when you manually went to the drive in media player and tried to force it to play it would have "Disc that you are trying to play is not inserted, insert correct disc" - lotta help that was.  Only when I went MP7.1 did I get the error code (that was no help when crossed at MS KB).

Version of Win98SE was just loaded, I have not had the PC long, all that has been done was load IE6.0 and MP7.1 and some...mostly done to try and fix this problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drawohj
ID: 6912919
kahlean, the win98 default cdplayer and media player6.4 gave the same error upon inserting the audio cd, thanks.  Have reloaded audio compression mulitmedia files, doesn't this take care of codec files?
0
 

Author Comment

by:drawohj
ID: 6912955
Sorry for the reload and multiple posts of my comments...

I will try the headphones, I don't think there will be anything because the CD will NOT spin up...drive is inactive was it sees audio cd and reads table-of-contents.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6913882
drawohj,

tried any other media player to read CD's?

Winamp?  Real Audio?  etc etc...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6913883
drawohj,

tried any other media player to read CD's?

Winamp?  Real Audio?  etc etc...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6914581
just to make sure that this problem is not due to your cdrom, exit from windows and proceed to dos. now insert an audio cd, and press the play button on your cdrom if available. connect your cdrom audio jack to a headphone and see if there is any sound coming out.

if there isnt any problem, i suppose it might be due to hardware failure.

hope to hear more from you.

Regards
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 100 total points
ID: 6914877
start-run-msinfo32-tools-Automatic Skip Driver Agent
Please run this to ensure you don't have any critical operation failures on your system.

This issue can occur if you start Windows Media Player while the Sony CD Extreme program is installed and running on your computer... does this apply to you?

Are these standard audio CDs or ones burned locally?  Have you checked to ensure the discs are clean?

A friend recently had problems somewhat like yours, and although these things may not apply to your situation, perhaps some help.  Her problem was tryig to play Microsoft Multimedia Schubert for Windows, version 1.0 .. in her case, the [MCI] CD Audio driver was not be installed in the Drivers section of the Control Panel. Install the [MCI] CD Audio driver in the Control Panel if it is not installed.  Another application was open (such as Media Player) that uses the CD-Audio driver (set to CD-Audio), or any Windows CD player running such as Music Box, which comes with Microsoft Windows Sound System. And she had 2 CD-Rom drives, and the CD is not in the first available CD-ROM drive.  That was the clincher for her.

You have encountered the following error while using Windows Media Player:
Error# 80040265 or ... The media file is invalid. For example, the media file is an incorrectly formatted ASX file
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q308085

Microsoft CD Player Does Not Play Audio CD-ROMs (Q148366)
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q148366

Description of the CD Audio Feature in Windows Media Player (Q268504)
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q268504

 http://search.support.microsoft.com/search/nlsearch.aspx?Catalog=LCID%3d1033%26CDID%3dEN-US-KB%26PRODLISTSRC%3dON&Product=wmp&Query=cd-rom%2520music%2520&Queryc=cd-rom+music+&REF=false&srchstep=0&KeywordType=ALL&Titles=false&numDays=&maxResults=25

Good luck,
":0)
Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:drawohj
ID: 6915394
Asta, Thanks for the reference articles, I am hoping something will come from these.  I had managed to stumble onto one of these already.  The type of CD does not matter, it plays burned and original data CDs just fine...I have tried both burned and original audio as well with same results.  This PC is one I installed at another site, therefore the long time between suggestions and the time I get to try these...please be patient with me.  I really hope MCI CD Audio driver issue turns out to fix this.  I have compared the set of driver loaded on a working win98 PC for comparison to troubled PC.  Back soon.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6915735
drawohj,
Again just a curiousity thing did you try another Media player like Winamp or real player to see if the Audio CD works or plays in those?  So as to nullify Software issues?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6915736
oops...I mean hardware issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drawohj
ID: 6920000
That was it, CD Audio Driver reinstall.  I had seen a MS KB article about that before your post but had not tried it yet.  Great research on the articles.

The article Q148366 explained it and also Q298845 had same instructions but that article applied to Media Player 7.1

Thanks to all.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6921089
Great news!  Happy to have been of some help to you.
":0)
Asta
0