Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

pass VB variable value to  Seagate Crystal Report  using ADO

Posted on 2002-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I am using Seagate Crystal Report in VB , I want to to pass the values to Seagate Crystal  Report from VB . I am using ADOdb for dataconnecion

      is it any benefit for using seagate crystal report .  
please give me the codeing ....
0
Comment
Question by:yasinmon
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Chandramouli k
ID: 6910644
u can use SelectionFormula like

Crystal1.SelectionFormula = "{Query1.Field1}='" &     strVariable & "' and {Query1.Field2}=" & intVariable

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
hafeezmca earned 200 total points
ID: 6912413
If u want to just display the values from VB to Crystal Report then create few formula fields on the crystal report but remember their order as it matters.
From Vb while calling the report just append this code.
.formula(0)={Vb varaible name or the control name}
....
like this assign as many values as u need.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 6923454
listening
0