Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

My Documents bugs me

Posted on 2002-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I would like to have the open file dialog box default to the folder of my choice as opposed to Windows choice of “My Documents”. How do I do this? Please something more than edit the registry.
0
Comment
Question by:MarkW
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 6910953
you can right click on My Documents, choose Find Target to change its default, also you can rename the folder with the right click
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jmiller47 earned 800 total points
ID: 6911987
This can of course be done as described above and as I can see from your other posts, you do not want
to manually change the registry. The best way to achieve this however is to use a Policy.
I am under the impression that you would like to do this for either Office 2000 or XP. If this is the
case, then your solution is easy.
In a Windows NT 4.0 Domain, you use System Policy Editor and add the adminstraive templates (.adm files)
from the Office 2000 Resource Kit Tools. You can then make a computer or user policy using the option
that from the Office 2000 Administrative Template. Save this policy as config.pol on the Domain controller
under the NETLOGON share.
In a Windows 2000 Domain, you will use Group Policy, right-click on Adminstrative Templates and choose
add/remove templates. You can then navigate to the directory where the administrative templates are
stored and add them. You can then change the settings for the applications as you see fit.
Each application - Word, Excel, Powerpoint, Access, etc.. has a policy setting to allow you to change
the default document save location.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:quang051097
ID: 7897330
Here is my simple solution:

- Run Winword
- Click menu "Tools"->"Options"
- When Options dialog open, click "File Locations" tab
- Now you can change your default doc location to whatever doc folder you want.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8277007
Force Accepted

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0