Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

My Documents bugs me

Posted on 2002-04-01
7
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I would like to have the open file dialog box default to the folder of my choice as opposed to Windows choice of “My Documents”. How do I do this? Please something more than edit the registry.
0
Comment
Question by:MarkW
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Mishou earned 800 total points
ID: 6910696
Mark,

this can be done easily .
In Word select Tools -->Options -->File Location and modify the documents (double click on it)
In Excel select Tools -->Options --> General and modify the Default file location (type the new location)

Mishou
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 6911986
This can of course be done as described above and as I can see from your other posts, you do not want to manually change the registry. The best way to achieve this however is to use a Policy.
I am under the impression that you would like to do this for either Office 2000 or XP. If this is the case, then your solution is easy.
In a Windows NT 4.0 Domain, you use System Policy Editor and add the adminstraive templates (.adm files) from the Office 2000 Resource Kit Tools. You can then make a computer or user policy using the option that from the Office 2000 Administrative Template. Save this policy as config.pol on the Domain controller under the NETLOGON share.
In a Windows 2000 Domain, you will use Group Policy, right-click on Adminstrative Templates and choose add/remove templates. You can then navigate to the directory where the administrative templates are stored and add them. You can then change the settings for the applications as you see fit.
Each application - Word, Excel, Powerpoint, Access, etc.. has a policy setting to allow you to change the default document save location.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:oricks
ID: 6919412
If you open up the properties of My Documents you can point it to anywhere you want. All office products will automatically point to that location unless they are modified by Mishou's method above. I use this method on my users so that they don't accidently save important documents to their local hard drive. I have it pointing to their network p:\ drive.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 6919427
I think I may have overstepped myself and figured that you were in a domain situation. If you are, then my proposal will work for all users in the Domain and work best for changing setting for all users in the Domain or just selected users.
Otherwise, if this is just for your computer, then either Mishou or oricks' answer will work the best for you.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7140861
Rejected per request ...

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 8701270
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept Mishu's comment as answer."

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

JConchie
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:YensidMod
ID: 8754227
Per recommendation.

YensidMod
EE Moderator
0