[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Weird Networking Problem with Windows 2000 Server

Posted on 2002-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have this weird problem with ports refusing to connect after about 30 minutes or so. Also the ports that are currently open and active, they are fine and are able to communicate over the network, but once I close the application using that port, I am unable to re-establish a connection. I have tried switching out NICs, but it didn't solve the problem. rebooting the server would solve the problem momentarily, but after about 30 mins or so it would happen again. Another weird thing is that incoming traffic seems to be running fine. Is there a fix for this besides rebuilding the server?
0
Comment
Question by:huanghf
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6910922
WHat ports and what applications are you seeing this behavior with?  Do you also loose the ability to ping the box?
0
 

Author Comment

by:huanghf
ID: 6910935
All ports, and this is only outgoing connections, incoming connections are fine.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6911029
How are you assessing this?  Are you using a network monitor or port scanner?
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 800 total points
ID: 6911356
any firewall installed?
0