[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Why can't I backup the transaction log ?

Posted on 2002-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I'm trying to backup the transaction log of the master database but keep getting error :-

Server: Msg 4212, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
Cannot back up the log of the master database. Use BACKUP DATABASE instead.
Server: Msg 3013, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
BACKUP LOG is terminating abnormally.

I can backup the database without error.

Any suggestions ?
0
Comment
Question by:gng
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:allian11
ID: 6910798
I don't know why you are trying to backup Tr. Log on Master database. Most of time , daily Full backup for master database should be enough. Truncate Log on checkpoint is enabled on master database by default. That's why you cannot backup transaction log. You have to disable it if you want to do transaction log backup.

Good Luck,
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
nigelrivett earned 600 total points
ID: 6910853
You cannot backup the transaction log in master as it requires non-logged operations.
That's one reason why it's not a good idea to put any user objects their.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:acampoma
ID: 6910997
also, by default, the master database is in simple mode
which does not suport transaction log backups
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:acampoma
ID: 6911000
Oops:

also, by default, the master database is in simple recovery mode
which does not suport transaction log backups
0